The 2021 Vuelta a España
is a three-week Grand Tour cycling stage racebetween 14 August and 5 September 2021
Final Stage Competition starts in:
00d:09h:11m :42s

The 1962 Vuelta a España was the 17th Vuelta a España, taking place from 27 April to 13 May 1962. It consisted of 17 stages over 2,806 km (1,744 mi), ridden at an average speed of 35.684 km/h (22.173 mph). Jacques Anquetil started the race with the intention of winning it and becoming the first cyclist to win all the three grand tours. However, injury forced him out of the race. His St. Raphael-Helyett team dominated the race, with the team taking the leaders jersey after the second stage of the race. Rudi Altig and Seamus Elliott both wore the jersey with Altig taking it off the shoulders of Elliott after winning the final individual time trial on the 15th stage. Altig became the first German winner of the event.

1962 Vuelta a España
Race details
Dates 27 April – 13 May
Stages 17
Distance 2,813 km (1,748 mi)
Winning time 78h 35′ 27″
Results
Winner  Rudi Altig (FRG) (St.Raphael-Helyett)
Second  José Pérez Francés (ESP) (Ferrys)
Third  Seamus Elliott (IRL) (St.Raphael-Helyett)

Points  Rudi Altig (FRG) (St.Raphael-Helyett)
Mountains  Antonio Karmany (ESP) (KAS)
Sprints  José Segú (ESP) (KAS)
← 1961
1963 →

Route

List of stages
Stage Date Course Distance Type Winner
1 27 April Barcelona – Barcelona 90 km (56 mi)  Antonio Barrutia (ESP)
2 28 April Barcelona – Tortosa 185 km (115 mi)  Rudi Altig (FRG)
3 29 April Tortosa – Valencia 188 km (117 mi)  Nino Defilippis (ITA)
4 30 April Valencia – Benidorm 141 km (88 mi)  Seamus Elliott (IRL)
5 1 May Benidorm – Benidorm 21 km (13 mi) Team Time Trial Stage.svg Team time trial St.Raphael-Helyett
6 2 May Benidorm – Cartagena 152 km (94 mi)  Jean Graczyk (FRA)
7 3 May Murcia – Almería 223 km (139 mi)  Rudi Altig (FRG)
8 4 May Almería – Málaga 220 km (137 mi)  Jean-Claude Annaert (FRA)
9 5 May Málaga – Córdoba 193 km (120 mi)  Antonio Gómez del Moral (ESP)
10 6 May Valdepeñas – Madrid 210 km (130 mi)  Albertus Geldermans (NED)
11 7 May Madrid – Valladolid 189 km (117 mi)  Jean Stablinski (FRA)
12 8 May Valladolid – Logroño 232 km (144 mi)  Ernesto Bono (ITA)
13 9 May Logroño – Pamplona 191 km (119 mi)  Jean Graczyk (FRA)
14 10 May Pamplona – Bayonne (France) 149 km (93 mi)  Jean Graczyk (FRA)
15 11 May Bayonne (France) – San Sebastián 82 km (51 mi) Time Trial.svg Individual time trial  Rudi Altig (FRG)
16 12 May San Sebastián – Vitoria 177 km (110 mi)  Jean Graczyk (FRA)
17 13 May Vitoria – Bilbao 171 km (106 mi)  José Segú (ESP)
Total 2,806 km (1,744 mi)

Classification leadership

Classification leadership by stage
Stage Winner General classification Points classification Mountains classification Team classification Sprints classification
1 Antonio Barrutia Antonio Barrutia
2 Rudi Altig Rudi Altig
3 Nino Defilippis
4 Seamus Elliott Seamus Elliott
5 St.Raphael-Helyett
6 Jean Graczyk St.Raphael-Helyett
7 Rudi Altig Rudi Altig
8 Jean-Claude Annaert
9 Antonio Gómez del Moral Seamus Elliott
10 Albertus Geldermans
11 Jean Stablinski
12 Ernesto Bono
13 Jean Graczyk
14 Jean Graczyk
15 Rudi Altig Rudi Altig
16 Jean Graczyk
17 José Segú Rudi Altig Antonio Karmany José Segú
Final Rudi Altig Rudi Altig Antonio Karmany St.Raphael-Helyett José Segú

Results

Final general classification
Rank Rider Team Time
1 West Germany Rudi Altig St.Raphael-Helyett 78h 35′ 27″
2 Spain José Pérez Francés Ferrys + 7′ 14″
3 Republic of Ireland Seamus Elliott St.Raphael-Helyett + 7′ 17″
4 Spain Miguel Pacheco Font Kas + 10′ 21″
5 Spain Francisco Gabica Billa Kas + 10′ 21″
6 France Jean Stablinski St.Raphael-Helyett + 17′ 07″
7 Netherlands Michel Stolker St.Raphael-Helyett + 17′ 57″
8 Spain Fernando Manzaneque Licor 43 + 18′ 13″
9 Belgium Eddy Pauwels Wiel’s-Groene Leeuw + 19′ 55″
10 Netherlands Ab Geldermans St.Raphael-Helyett + 20′ 23″
11 Spain Eusebio Velez Mandizabal Kas
12 Belgium Marcel Seynaeve Wiel’s-Groene Leeuw
13 Spain Jesús Loroño Licor 43
14 France Jean-Claude Annaert St.Raphael-Helyett
15 Belgium Roger Baguet Wiel’s-Groene Leeuw
16 Spain Rene Marigil Licor 43
17 West Germany Dieter Puschel Wiel’s-Groene Leeuw
18 Spain Antonio Gomez Del Moral Faema
19 Spain Luis Mayoral Faema
20 Spain Salvador Rosa Faema
21 Spain Antonio Karmany Kas
22 Spain Jose Segu Soriano Kas
23 Portugal Mario Silva Pereira Porto
24 Spain Antonio Bertran Panades Ferrys
25 France Jean Graczyk St.Raphael-Helyett
Final Stage Competition starts in :
22d:09h:10m:44s
I’m Katy.
Hi! I’m Katy!
Nice to see you here!
I have something special for you 😉 Here is your personal link for the best betting offers 🔥
YOUR PERSONAL LINK