The 2021 Vuelta a España
is a three-week Grand Tour cycling stage racebetween 14 August and 5 September 2021
Final Stage Competition starts in:
00d:09h:11m :42s
HomeArchivehttps://vuelta.club/Vuelta a Espana 2017

Vuelta a Espana 2017

The 2017 Vuelta a España was a three-week Grand Tour cycling stage race that took place in Spain between 19 August and 10 September 2017. The race was the 72nd edition of the Vuelta a España and the final Grand Tour of the 2017 cycling season. The race started in Nîmes, France, and finished in Madrid. It was the first time the race has started in France and only the third time it has started outside Spain, after 1997 (Portugal) and 2009 (Netherlands).

The general classification was won by 2017 Tour de France champion Chris Froome from Team Sky, ahead of Vincenzo Nibali of Bahrain–Merida.

Froome became the third rider to win the Tour-Vuelta double after Jacques Anquetil (1963) and Bernard Hinault (1978), and the first to do so since the Vuelta was moved to its current calendar position. Froome also won the points and combination classifications, becoming the first rider to win three jerseys in a single Vuelta since Denis Menchov in 2007. The mountains classification was won by Cannondale–Drapac rider Davide Villella, while Trek–Segafredo’s Alberto Contador won the combativity award in his final Grand Tour, as well as the final mountain stage atop the iconic Angliru. Astana took the team award.

2017 Vuelta a España
2017 UCI World Tour, race 30 of 37
Vuelta a España 2017 map.svg
Race details
Dates 19 August – 10 September
Distance 3,324.1 km (2,065 mi)
Winning time 82h 30′ 02″
Results
Winner  Chris Froome (GBR) (Team Sky)
Second  Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) (Bahrain–Merida)
Third  Ilnur Zakarin (RUS) (Team Katusha–Alpecin)

Points  Chris Froome (GBR) (Team Sky)
Mountains  Davide Villella (ITA) (Cannondale–Drapac)
Youth  Miguel Ángel López (COL) (Astana)
Combination  Chris Froome (GBR) (Team Sky)
Combativity  Alberto Contador (ESP) (Trek–Segafredo)
Team Astana
← 2016
2018 →

Route and stages

Stage characteristics and winners
Stage Date Course Distance Type Winner
1 19 August Nîmes (France) 13.7 km (9 mi) Team Time Trial Stage.svg Team time trial  BMC Racing Team
2 20 August Nîmes (France) to Gruissan, Grand Narbonne (France) 203.4 km (126 mi) Flat stage  Yves Lampaert (BEL)
3 21 August Prades (France) to Andorra la Vella (Andorra) 158.5 km (98 mi) Mountain stage  Vincenzo Nibali (ITA)
4 22 August Escaldes-Engordany to Tarragona 198.2 km (123 mi) Flat stage  Matteo Trentin (ITA)
5 23 August Benicàssim to Alcossebre 175.7 km (109 mi) Hilly stage  Alexey Lutsenko (KAZ)
6 24 August Villarreal to Sagunto 204.4 km (127 mi) Hilly stage  Tomasz Marczyński (POL)
7 25 August Llíria to Cuenca 207 km (129 mi) Flat stage  Matej Mohorič (SLO)
8 26 August Hellín to Xorret de Catí 199.5 km (124 mi) Hilly stage  Julian Alaphilippe (FRA)
9 27 August Orihuela to Benitachell / El Poble Nou de Benitatxell 174 km (108 mi) Hilly stage  Chris Froome (GBR)
28 August Province of Alicante Rest day
10 29 August Caravaca de la Cruz to ElPozo Alimentación, Alhama de Murcia 164.8 km (102 mi) Hilly stage  Matteo Trentin (ITA)
11 30 August Lorca to Calar Alto Observatory 187.5 km (117 mi) Mountain stage  Miguel Ángel López (COL)
12 31 August Motril to Antequera 160.1 km (99 mi) Hilly stage  Tomasz Marczyński (POL)
13 1 September Coín to Tomares 198.4 km (123 mi) Flat stage  Matteo Trentin (ITA)
14 2 September Écija to Sierra de La Pandera 175 km (109 mi) Mountain stage  Rafał Majka (POL)
15 3 September Alcalá la Real to Alto Hoya de la Mora, Sierra Nevada 129.4 km (80 mi) Mountain stage  Miguel Ángel López (COL)
4 September Logroño Rest day
16 5 September Circuito de Navarra to Logroño 40.2 km (25 mi) Time Trial.svg Individual time trial  Chris Froome (GBR)
17 6 September Villadiego to Alto de Los Machucos 180.5 km (112 mi) Mountain stage  Stefan Denifl (AUT)  Alberto Contador (ESP)
18 7 September Suances to Santo Toribio de Liébana 169 km (105 mi) Hilly stage  Sander Armée (BEL)
19 8 September Caso, Redes Natural Park to Gijón 149.7 km (93 mi) Hilly stage  Thomas De Gendt (BEL)
20 9 September Corvera de Asturias to Alto de l’Angliru 117.5 km (73 mi) Mountain stage  Alberto Contador (ESP)
21 10 September Arroyomolinos to Madrid 117.6 km (73 mi) Flat stage  Matteo Trentin (ITA)
Total 3,324.1 km (2,065 mi)

Classification leadership

Mountains classification points
Category 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
Cima Alberto Fernández 20 15 10 6 4 2
Special-category 15 10 6 4 2
First-category 10 6 4 2 1
Second-category 5 3 1
Third-category 3 2 1
Classification leadership by stage
Stage Winner General classification A red jersey Points classification A green jersey Mountains classification A white jersey with blue polka dots Combination classification A white jersey Team classification Combativity award A white jersey with green numbers Young rider award A white jersey with red numbers
1 BMC Racing Team Rohan Dennis not awarded[a] Nicolas Roche Daniel Oss BMC Racing Team not awarded Bob Jungels
2 Yves Lampaert Yves Lampaert Yves Lampaert[b] Quick-Step Floors Markel Irizar Julian Alaphilippe
3 Vincenzo Nibali Chris Froome Vincenzo Nibali Davide Villella Chris Froome[c] Orica-Scott Alexandre Geniez Adam Yates
4 Matteo Trentin Matteo Trentin Diego Rubio
5 Alexey Lutsenko Astana Alexey Lutsenko
6 Tomasz Marczyński Enric Mas
7 Matej Mohorič Movistar Team Luis Ángel Maté
8 Julian Alaphilippe Przemysław Niemiec
9 Chris Froome Chris Froome[d] Marc Soler
10 Matteo Trentin Matteo Trentin Matteo Trentin
11 Miguel Ángel López Romain Bardet Miguel Ángel López
12 Tomasz Marczyński Omar Fraile
13 Matteo Trentin Astana Thomas De Gendt
14 Rafał Majka Luis Ángel Maté
15 Miguel Ángel López Chris Froome[d] Sander Armée
16 Chris Froome Chris Froome
17 Stefan Denifl Daniel Moreno
18 Sander Armée José Joaquín Rojas
19 Thomas De Gendt Daniel Navarro
20 Alberto Contador Enric Mas
21 Matteo Trentin not awarded
Final Chris Froome Chris Froome Davide Villella Chris Froome Astana Alberto Contador Miguel Ángel López

Final standings

Legend
A red jersey Denotes the leader of the general classification[29] A green jersey Denotes the leader of the points classification[29]
A white jersey with blue polka dots Denotes the leader of the mountains classification[29] A white jersey Denotes the leader of the combination classification[29]
A white jersey with a green number bib. Denotes the winner of the combativity award[29] A white jersey with a red number bib. Denotes the winner of the young rider award[29]

General classification

Final general classification (1–10)
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Chris Froome (GBR) A red jersey A green jersey A white jersey Team Sky 82h 30′ 02″
2  Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) Bahrain–Merida + 2′ 15″
3  Ilnur Zakarin (RUS) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 2′ 51″
4  Wilco Kelderman (NED) Team Sunweb + 3′ 15″
5  Alberto Contador (ESP) A white jersey with green numbers Trek–Segafredo + 3′ 18″
6  Wout Poels (NED) Team Sky + 6′ 59″
7  Michael Woods (CAN) Cannondale–Drapac + 8′ 27″
8  Miguel Ángel López (COL) A white jersey with red numbers Astana + 9′ 13″
9  Steven Kruijswijk (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo + 11′ 18″
10  Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team + 15′ 50″
hideFinal general classification (11–158)
Rank Rider Team Time
11  Esteban Chaves (COL) Orica–Scott + 16′ 46″
12  Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates + 17′ 41″
13  Fabio Aru (ITA) Astana + 21′ 41″
14  Nicolas Roche (IRL) BMC Racing Team + 22′ 00″
15  Sergio Pardilla (ESP) Caja Rural–Seguros RGA + 22′ 59″
16  Mikel Nieve (ESP) Team Sky + 28′ 00″
17  Romain Bardet (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 31′ 21″
18  Daniel Moreno (ESP) Movistar Team + 42′ 16″
19  Sander Armée (BEL) Lotto–Soudal + 59′ 01″
20  Darwin Atapuma (COL) UAE Team Emirates + 1h 02′ 58″
21  Jack Haig (AUS) Orica–Scott + 1h 04′ 48″
22  José Joaquín Rojas (ESP) Movistar Team + 1h 05′ 02″
23  Pello Bilbao (ESP) Astana + 1h 06′ 22″
24  Luis Ángel Maté (ESP) Cofidis + 1h 13′ 27″
25  Franco Pellizotti (ITA) Bahrain–Merida + 1h 13′ 36″
26  Jaime Rosón (ESP) Caja Rural–Seguros RGA + 1h 17′ 12″
27  Gianni Moscon (ITA) Team Sky + 1h 21′ 17″
28  Antwan Tolhoek (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo + 1h 21′ 46″
29  Stef Clement (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo + 1h 26′ 13″
30  Matej Mohorič (SLO) UAE Team Emirates + 1h 31′ 24″
31  Peter Stetina (USA) Trek–Segafredo + 1h 36′ 35″
32  Luis León Sánchez (ESP) Astana + 1h 36′ 50″
33  Jarlinson Pantano (COL) Trek–Segafredo + 1h 39′ 27″
34  Adam Yates (GBR) Orica–Scott + 1h 39′ 51″
35  Igor Antón (ESP) Team Dimension Data + 1h 42′ 33″
36  Richard Carapaz (ECU) Movistar Team + 1h 43′ 59″
37  Hernán Aguirre (COL) Team Manzana Postobón + 1h 49′ 26″
38  Jan Polanc (SLO) UAE Team Emirates + 1h 52′ 14″
39  Rafał Majka (POL) Bora–Hansgrohe + 1h 53′ 59″
40  Bart De Clercq (BEL) Lotto–Soudal + 1h 54′ 19″
41  Koen Bouwman (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo + 1h 55′ 00″
42  Bob Jungels (LUX) Quick-Step Floors + 1h 58′ 17″
43  Rui Costa (POR) UAE Team Emirates + 1h 58′ 46″
44  Simon Yates (GBR) Orica–Scott + 2h 02′ 43″
45  Aldemar Reyes (COL) Team Manzana Postobón + 2h 03′ 25″
46  Giovanni Visconti (ITA) Bahrain–Merida + 2h 11′ 10″
47  Nelson Oliveira (POR) Movistar Team + 2h 16′ 03″
48  Marc Soler (ESP) Movistar Team + 2h 19′ 27″
49  Bernardo Suaza (COL) Team Manzana Postobón + 2h 23′ 21″
50  Ricardo Vilela (POR) Team Manzana Postobón + 2h 25′ 21″
51  Antonio Pedrero (ESP) Movistar Team + 2h 27′ 03″
52  Anthony Roux (FRA) FDJ + 2h 28′ 01″
53  Diego Rosa (ITA) Team Sky + 2h 31′ 16″
54  Stéphane Rossetto (FRA) Cofidis + 2h 33′ 53″
55  Tomasz Marczyński (POL) Lotto–Soudal + 2h 34′ 33″
56  Fabricio Ferrari (URU) Caja Rural–Seguros RGA + 2h 39′ 52″
57  Thomas De Gendt (BEL) Lotto–Soudal + 2h 39′ 53″
58  Stefan Denifl (AUT) Aqua Blue Sport + 2h 41′ 15″
59  Tobias Ludvigsson (SWE) FDJ + 2h 42′ 20″
60  Daan Olivier (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo + 2h 42′ 35″
61  Clément Chevrier (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 2h 42′ 41″
62  Floris De Tier (BEL) LottoNL–Jumbo + 2h 44′ 41″
63  Jérémy Maison (FRA) FDJ + 2h 45′ 01″
64  Jesús Hernández (ESP) Trek–Segafredo + 2h 45′ 39″
65  Emanuel Buchmann (GER) Bora–Hansgrohe + 2h 57′ 29″
66  David López (ESP) Team Sky + 2h 58′ 17″
67  Paweł Poljański (POL) Bora–Hansgrohe + 2h 58′ 35″
68  Julian Alaphilippe (FRA) Quick-Step Floors + 2h 59′ 11″
69  Jetse Bol (NED) Team Manzana Postobón + 2h 59′ 17″
70  Alessandro De Marchi (ITA) BMC Racing Team + 3h 00′ 15″
71  Enric Mas (ESP) Quick-Step Floors + 3h 02′ 34″
72  Alberto Losada (ESP) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 3h 06′ 59″
73  Carlos Verona (ESP) Orica–Scott + 3h 07′ 12″
74  Simon Clarke (AUS) Cannondale–Drapac + 3h 07′ 58″
75  Alexey Lutsenko (KAZ) Astana + 3h 08′ 08″
76  Héctor Sáez (ESP) Caja Rural–Seguros RGA + 3h 09′ 06″
77  Koen de Kort (NED) Trek–Segafredo + 3h 09′ 17″
78  Salvatore Puccio (ITA) Team Sky + 3h 09′ 44″
79  Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Bahrain–Merida + 3h 09′ 53″
80  Anthony Perez (FRA) Cofidis + 3h 13′ 46″
81  Daniel Navarro (ESP) Cofidis + 3h 17′ 49″
82  Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data + 3h 18′ 23″
83  Lluís Mas (ESP) Caja Rural–Seguros RGA + 3h 18′ 29″
84  Matteo Trentin (ITA) Quick-Step Floors + 3h 18′ 41″
85  Julien Bernard (FRA) Trek–Segafredo + 3h 22′ 16″
86  Przemysław Niemiec (POL) UAE Team Emirates + 3h 25′ 48″
87  Juan Felipe Osorio (COL) Team Manzana Postobón + 3h 27′ 41″
88  Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) Cofidis + 3h 28′ 17″
89  David Arroyo (ESP) Caja Rural–Seguros RGA + 3h 32′ 34″
90  Lachlan Morton (AUS) Team Dimension Data + 3h 32′ 57″
91  Edward Theuns (BEL) Trek–Segafredo + 3h 33′ 03″
92  Francisco Ventoso (ESP) BMC Racing Team + 3h 33′ 37″
93  Fernando Orjuela (COL) Team Manzana Postobón + 3h 33′ 54″
94  Sergey Chernetskiy (RUS) Astana + 3h 35′ 00″
95  Adam Hansen (AUS) Lotto–Soudal + 3h 37′ 11″
96  Patrick Konrad (AUT) Bora–Hansgrohe + 3h 37′ 18″
97  Davide Villella (ITA) A white jersey with blue polka dots Cannondale–Drapac + 3h 37′ 57″
98  Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb + 3h 44′ 08″
99  Alexis Gougeard (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 3h 46′ 38″
100  Iván García (ESP) Bahrain–Merida + 3h 47′ 27″
101  Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale–Drapac + 3h 47′ 58″
102  Antonio Nibali (ITA) Bahrain–Merida + 3h 50′ 02″
103  Arnaud Courteille (FRA) FDJ + 3h 50′ 13″
104  Eros Capecchi (ITA) Quick-Step Floors + 3h 52′ 20″
105  Domen Novak (SLO) Bahrain–Merida + 3h 52′ 56″
106  Søren Kragh Andersen (DEN) Team Sunweb + 3h 52′ 58″
107  Christopher Juul-Jensen (DEN) Orica–Scott + 3h 53′ 31″
108  Julien Duval (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 3h 54′ 03″
109  Damiano Caruso (ITA) BMC Racing Team + 3h 54′ 23″
110  Bert-Jan Lindeman (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo + 3h 55′ 09″
111  Nick Schultz (AUS) Caja Rural–Seguros RGA + 3h 55′ 40″
112  Loïc Vliegen (BEL) BMC Racing Team + 3h 56′ 01″
113  Brendan Canty (AUS) Cannondale–Drapac + 3h 57′ 55″
114  Juan José Lobato (ESP) LottoNL–Jumbo + 4h 02′ 01″
115  Hugo Houle (CAN) AG2R La Mondiale + 4h 03′ 18″
116  Manuele Boaro (ITA) Bahrain–Merida + 4h 03′ 24″
117  Anthony Turgis (FRA) Cofidis + 4h 06′ 21″
118  Marco Haller (AUT) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 4h 06′ 31″
119  Markel Irizar (ESP) Trek–Segafredo + 4h 07′ 16″
120  Johannes Fröhlinger (GER) Team Sunweb + 4h 08′ 43″
121  Chris Hamilton (AUS) Team Sunweb + 4h 12′ 42″
122  Laurens De Vreese (BEL) Astana + 4h 12′ 46″
123  Toms Skujiņš (LAT) Cannondale–Drapac + 4h 13′ 16″
124  Christian Knees (GER) Team Sky + 4h 13′ 46″
125  Daniel Hoelgaard (NOR) FDJ + 4h 17′ 04″
126  Magnus Cort (DEN) Orica–Scott + 4h 17′ 37″
127  Diego Rubio (ESP) Caja Rural–Seguros RGA + 4h 19′ 46″
128  Michel Kreder (NED) Aqua Blue Sport + 4h 21′ 18″
129  Tim Declercq (BEL) Quick-Step Floors + 4h 21′ 20″
130  Niki Terpstra (NED) Quick-Step Floors + 4h 23′ 54″
131  Sacha Modolo (ITA) UAE Team Emirates + 4h 27′ 08″
132  Rafael Reis (POR) Caja Rural–Seguros RGA + 4h 27′ 14″
133  Tom Van Asbroeck (BEL) Cannondale–Drapac + 4h 29′ 59″
134  Maxim Belkov (RUS) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 4h 30′ 01″
135  Hernando Bohórquez (COL) Team Manzana Postobón + 4h 31′ 44″
136  Yves Lampaert (BEL) Quick-Step Floors + 4h 32′ 02″
137  Michael Mørkøv (DEN) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 4h 33′ 01″
138  Mark Christian (GBR) Aqua Blue Sport + 4h 36′ 26″
139  Lasse Norman Hansen (DEN) Aqua Blue Sport + 4h 38′ 56″
140  Aaron Gate (NZL) Aqua Blue Sport + 4h 40′ 07″
141  Peter Koning (NED) Aqua Blue Sport + 4h 41′ 00″
142  Christoph Pfingsten (GER) Bora–Hansgrohe + 4h 41′ 29″
143  Sam Bewley (NZL) Orica–Scott + 4h 43′ 27″
144  Andreas Schillinger (GER) Bora–Hansgrohe + 4h 44′ 03″
145  Nikita Stalnov (KAZ) Astana + 4h 44′ 07″
146  Kenneth Vanbilsen (BEL) Cofidis + 4h 44′ 33″
147  Rein Taaramäe (EST) Team Katusha–Alpecin + 4h 46′ 21″
148  Ian Stannard (GBR) Team Sky + 4h 47′ 00″
149  Federico Zurlo (ITA) UAE Team Emirates + 4h 47′ 04″
150  Rémy Mertz (BEL) Lotto–Soudal + 4h 49′ 50″
151  Jelle Wallays (BEL) Lotto–Soudal + 4h 53′ 38″
152  Juan Sebastián Molano (COL) Team Manzana Postobón + 4h 54′ 27″
153  Thomas Scully (NZL) Cannondale–Drapac + 4h 56′ 59″
154  Michael Schwarzmann (GER) Bora–Hansgrohe + 4h 57′ 10″
155  Adam Blythe (GBR) Aqua Blue Sport + 4h 58′ 28″
156  Lorrenzo Manzin (FRA) FDJ + 5h 01′ 29″
157  William Clarke (AUS) Cannondale–Drapac + 5h 03′ 10″
158  Conor Dunne (IRL) Aqua Blue Sport + 5h 16′ 23″

Points classification

Final points classification (1–10)
Rank Rider Team Points
1  Chris Froome (GBR) A red jersey A green jersey A white jersey Team Sky 158
2  Matteo Trentin (ITA) Quick-Step Floors 156
3  Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) Bahrain–Merida 128
4  Alberto Contador (ESP) A white jersey with green numbers Trek–Segafredo 105
5  Wilco Kelderman (NED) Team Sunweb 97
6  Ilnur Zakarin (RUS) Team Katusha–Alpecin 93
7  Miguel Ángel López (COL) A white jersey with red numbers Astana 90
8  José Joaquín Rojas (ESP) Movistar Team 70
9  Michael Woods (CAN) Cannondale–Drapac 61
10  Esteban Chaves (COL) Orica–Scott 61

Mountains classification

Final mountains classification (1–10)
Rank Rider Team Points
1  Davide Villella (ITA) A white jersey with blue polka dots Cannondale–Drapac 67
2  Miguel Ángel López (COL) A white jersey with red numbers Astana 47
3  Chris Froome (GBR) A red jersey A green jersey A white jersey Team Sky 35
4  José Joaquín Rojas (ESP) Movistar Team 33
5  Thomas De Gendt (BEL) Lotto–Soudal 30
6  Tomasz Marczyński (POL) Lotto–Soudal 28
7  Rafał Majka (POL) Bora–Hansgrohe 28
DSQ  Stefan Denifl (AUT) Aqua Blue Sport 28
9  Alberto Contador (ESP) A white jersey with green numbers Trek–Segafredo 27
10  Romain Bardet (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 25

Combination classification

Final combination classification (1–10)
Rank Rider Team Points
1  Chris Froome (GBR) A red jersey A green jersey A white jersey Team Sky 5
2  Miguel Ángel López (COL) A white jersey with red numbers Astana 17
3  Alberto Contador (ESP) A white jersey with green numbers Trek–Segafredo 18
4  Ilnur Zakarin (RUS) Team Katusha–Alpecin 20
5  Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) Bahrain–Merida 22
6  Wilco Kelderman (NED) Team Sunweb 27
7  José Joaquín Rojas (ESP) Movistar Team 34
8  Esteban Chaves (COL) Orica–Scott 37
9  Wout Poels (NED) Team Sky 40
10  Romain Bardet (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 45

Team classification

Final team classification (1–10)
Rank Team Time
1 Astana 247h 16′ 21″
2 Movistar Team + 6′ 16″
3 Team Sky + 8′ 12″
4 UAE Team Emirates + 49′ 02″
5 LottoNL–Jumbo + 1h 07′ 28″
6 Orica–Scott + 1h 35′ 21″
7 Bahrain–Merida + 2h 02′ 09″
8 Caja Rural–Seguros RGA + 2h 07′ 45″
9 BMC Racing Team + 2h 10′ 38″
10 Quick-Step Floors + 2h 28′ 01″
UCI World Tour individual ranking on 10 September 2017 (1–10)
Rank Prev. Name Team Points
1 1  Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) BMC Racing Team 3582
2 10  Chris Froome (GBR) Team Sky 3452
3 2  Tom Dumoulin (NED) Team Sunweb 2040
4 3  Peter Sagan (SVK) Bora–Hansgrohe 2544
5 4  Michał Kwiatkowski (POL) Team Sky 2171
6 5  Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Movistar Team 2105
7 7  Michael Matthews (AUS) Team Sunweb 2049
8 6  Dan Martin (IRL) Quick-Step Floors 2040
9 13  Alberto Contador (ESP) Trek–Segafredo 1987
10 8  Richie Porte (AUS) BMC Racing Team 1882
UCI World Ranking individual ranking on 11 September 2017 (1–10)
Rank Prev. Name Team Points
1 1  Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) BMC Racing Team 4323.25
2 2  Peter Sagan (SVK) Bora–Hansgrohe 3720
3 6  Chris Froome (GBR) Team Sky 3492
4 4  Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Movistar Team 2823
5 5  Tom Dumoulin (NED) Team Sunweb 2711
6 7  Alexander Kristoff (NOR) Team Katusha–Alpecin 2637
7 9  Michał Kwiatkowski (POL) Team Sky 2445
8 8  Michael Matthews (AUS) Team Sunweb 2409
9 10  Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Quick-Step Floors 2396
10 14  Alberto Contador (ESP) Trek–Segafredo 2242

Sources

External links

Wikimedia Commons has media related to 2017 Vuelta a España.
Final Stage Competition ends in :
22d:09h:10m:44s
I’m Katy.
Hi! I’m Katy!
Nice to see you here!
I have something special for you 😉 Here is your personal link for the best betting offers 🔥
YOUR PERSONAL LINK