The 2021 Vuelta a España
is a three-week Grand Tour cycling stage racebetween 14 August and 5 September 2021
Final Stage Competition starts in:
00d:09h:11m :42s
HomeArchivehttps://vuelta.club/Vuelta a Espana 2018

Vuelta a Espana 2018

The 2018 Vuelta a España was a three-week Grand Tour cycling stage race that took place in Spain between 25 August and 16 September 2018. The race was the 73rd edition of the Vuelta a España and was the final Grand Tour of the 2018 cycling season. The race started in Málaga and finished in Madrid.

The race was won by British rider Simon Yates from the team Mitchelton–Scott.

2018 Vuelta a España
2018 UCI World Tour, race 31 of 37
Race details
Dates 25 August – 16 September
Stages 21
Distance 3,271.4 km (2,033 mi)
Winning time 82h 05′ 58″
Results
Winner  Simon Yates (GBR) (Mitchelton–Scott)
Second  Enric Mas (ESP) (Quick-Step Floors)
Third  Miguel Ángel López (COL) (Astana)

Points  Alejandro Valverde (ESP) (Movistar Team)
Mountains  Thomas De Gendt (BEL) (Lotto–Soudal)
Youth  Enric Mas (ESP) (Quick-Step Floors)
Combination  Simon Yates (GBR) (Mitchelton–Scott)
Combativity  Bauke Mollema (NED) (Trek–Segafredo)
Team Movistar Team
← 2017
2019 →

Stages

List of stages
Stage Date Course Distance Type Winner
1 25 August Málaga 8 km (5 mi) Time Trial.svg Individual time trial  Rohan Dennis (AUS)
2 26 August Marbella to Caminito del Rey 163.9 km (102 mi) Hilly stage  Alejandro Valverde (ESP)
3 27 August Mijas to Alhaurín de la Torre 182.5 km (113 mi) Hilly stage  Elia Viviani (ITA)
4 28 August Vélez-Málaga to Alfacar 162 km (101 mi) Mountain stage  Ben King (USA)
5 29 August Granada to Roquetas de Mar 188 km (117 mi) Intermediate stage  Simon Clarke (AUS)
6 30 August Huércal-Overa to San Javier 153 km (95 mi) Flat stage  Nacer Bouhanni (FRA)
7 31 August Puerto Lumbreras to Pozo Alcón 182 km (113 mi) Hilly stage  Tony Gallopin (FRA)
8 1 September Linares to Almadén 195.5 km (121 mi) Hilly stage  Alejandro Valverde (ESP)
9 2 September Talavera de la Reina to La Covatilla 195 km (121 mi) Mountain stage  Ben King (USA)
3 September Salamanca Rest day
10 4 September Salamanca to Fermoselle 172.5 km (107 mi) Flat stage  Elia Viviani (ITA)
11 5 September Mombuey to Ribeira Sacra/Luíntra 208.8 km (130 mi) Intermediate stage  Alessandro De Marchi (ITA)
12 6 September Mondoñedo to Punta de Estaca de Bares 177.5 km (110 mi) Hilly stage  Alexandre Geniez (FRA)
13 7 September Candás to La Camperona 175.5 km (109 mi) Mountain stage  Óscar Rodríguez (ESP)
14 8 September Cistierna to Les Praeres de Nava 167 km (104 mi) Mountain stage  Simon Yates (GBR)
15 9 September Ribera de Arriba to Lakes of Covadonga 185.5 km (115 mi) Mountain stage  Thibaut Pinot (FRA)
10 September Santander Rest day
16 11 September Santillana del Mar to Torrelavega 32.7 km (20 mi) Individual time trial  Rohan Dennis (AUS)
17 12 September Getxo to Oiz 166.4 km (103 mi) Intermediate stage  Michael Woods (CAN)
18 13 September Ejea de los Caballeros to Lleida 180.5 km (112 mi) Flat stage  Jelle Wallays (BEL)
19 14 September Lleida to Naturlandia (Andorra) 157 km (98 mi) Mountain stage  Thibaut Pinot (FRA)
20 15 September Escaldes-Engordany (Andorra) to Coll de la Gallina (Andorra) 105.8 km (66 mi) Mountain stage  Enric Mas (ESP)
21 16 September Alcorcón to Madrid 112.3 km (70 mi) Flat stage  Elia Viviani (ITA)
Total 3,271.4 km (2,033 mi)

Classification leadership

Mountains classification points
Category 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
Cima Alberto Fernández 20 15 10 6 4 2
Special-category 15 10 6 4 2
First-category 10 6 4 2 1
Second-category 5 3 1
Third-category 3 2 1
Classification leadership by stage
Stage Winner General classification A red jersey Points classification A green jersey Mountains classification A white jersey with blue polka dots Combination classification A white jersey Team classification Combativity award A white jersey with green numbers Young rider award A white jersey with red numbers
1 Rohan Dennis Rohan Dennis Rohan Dennis[a] not awarded[a] Rohan Dennis[a] BMC Racing Team not awarded Benjamin Thomas
2 Alejandro Valverde Michał Kwiatkowski Michał Kwiatkowski[b] Luis Ángel Maté Michał Kwiatkowski[b] Team Sky Luis Ángel Maté Laurens De Plus
3 Elia Viviani Jordi Simón
4 Ben King Astana Luis Ángel Maté Enric Mas
5 Simon Clarke Rudy Molard Alejandro Valverde Bauke Mollema
6 Nacer Bouhanni Michał Kwiatkowski[c] Jorge Cubero[21]
7 Tony Gallopin Alejandro Valverde Alejandro Valverde[d] Alex Aranburu
8 Alejandro Valverde Jorge Cubero
9 Ben King Simon Yates LottoNL–Jumbo Lluís Mas Miguel Ángel López
10 Elia Viviani Peter Sagan Jesús Ezquerra
11 Alessandro De Marchi Alejandro Valverde Bauke Mollema
12 Alexandre Geniez Jesús Herrada Bahrain–Merida Thomas De Gendt
13 Óscar Rodríguez Gorka Izagirre
14 Simon Yates Simon Yates Michał Kwiatkowski
15 Thibaut Pinot Bauke Mollema
16 Rohan Dennis Movistar Team not awarded Enric Mas
17 Michael Woods Thomas De Gendt Omar Fraile
18 Jelle Wallays Jetse Bol
19 Thibaut Pinot Simon Yates[e] Jonathan Castroviejo
20 Enric Mas Jesús Herrada
21 Elia Viviani not awarded
Final Simon Yates Alejandro Valverde Thomas De Gendt Simon Yates Movistar Team Bauke Mollema Enric Mas

Final classification standings

Legend
A red jersey Denotes the leader of the general classification A green jersey Denotes the leader of the points classification
A white jersey with blue polka dots Denotes the leader of the mountains classification A white jersey Denotes the leader of the combination classification
A white jersey with a green number bib. Denotes the winner of the combativity award A white jersey with a red number bib. Denotes the winner of the young rider award

General classification

Final general classification (1–10)
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Simon Yates (GBR) A red jersey A white jersey Mitchelton–Scott 82h 05′ 58″
2  Enric Mas (ESP) A white jersey with red numbers Quick-Step Floors + 1′ 46″
3  Miguel Ángel López (COL) Astana + 2′ 04″
4  Steven Kruijswijk (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo + 2′ 54″
5  Alejandro Valverde (ESP) A green jersey Movistar Team + 4′ 28″
6  Thibaut Pinot (FRA) Groupama–FDJ + 5′ 57″
7  Rigoberto Uran (COL) EF Education First–Drapac + 6′ 07″
8  Nairo Quintana (COL) Movistar Team + 6′ 51″
9  Ion Izagirre (ESP) Bahrain–Merida + 11′ 09″
10  Wilco Kelderman (NED) Team Sunweb + 11′ 11″

Points classification

Final points classification (1–10)
Rank Rider Team Points
1  Alejandro Valverde (ESP) A green jersey Movistar Team 131
2  Peter Sagan (SVK) Bora–Hansgrohe 119
3  Elia Viviani (ITA) Quick-Step Floors 105
4  Simon Yates (GBR) A red jersey A white jersey Mitchelton–Scott 104
5  Miguel Ángel López (COL) Astana 103
6  Thibaut Pinot (FRA) Groupama–FDJ 95
7  Dylan Teuns (BEL) BMC Racing Team 93
8  Steven Kruijswijk (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo 80
9  Danny van Poppel (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo 80
10  Giacomo Nizzolo (ITA) Trek–Segafredo 76

Mountains classification

Final mountains classification (1–10)
Rank Rider Team Points
1  Thomas De Gendt (BEL) A white jersey with blue polka dots Lotto–Soudal 95
2  Bauke Mollema (NED) A white jersey with green numbers Trek–Segafredo 83
3  Luis Ángel Maté (ESP) Cofidis 64
4  Ben King (USA) Team Dimension Data 56
5  Miguel Ángel López (COL) Astana 45
6  Simon Yates (GBR) A red jersey A white jersey Mitchelton–Scott 38
7  Thibaut Pinot (FRA) Groupama–FDJ 36
8  Pierre Rolland (FRA) EF Education First–Drapac 31
9  Michael Woods (CAN) EF Education First–Drapac 21
10  Michal Kwiatkowski (POL) Team Sky 20

Combination classification

Final combination classification (1–10)
Rank Rider Team Points
1  Simon Yates (GBR) A red jersey A white jersey Mitchelton–Scott 11
2  Miguel Ángel López (COL) Astana 13
3  Alejandro Valverde (ESP) A green jersey Movistar Team 18
4  Thibaut Pinot (FRA) Groupama–FDJ 19
5  Enric Mas (ESP) Quick-Step Floors 24
6  Steven Kruijswijk (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo 29
7  Ben King (USA) Team Dimension Data 41
8  Rigoberto Urán (COL) EF Education First–Drapac 45
9  Nairo Quintana (COL) Movistar Team 47
10  Rafał Majka (POL) Bora–Hansgrohe 47

Team classification

Final team classification (1–10)
Rank Team Time
1 Movistar Team 246h 50′ 04″
2 Bahrain–Merida + 45′ 36″
3 Bora–Hansgrohe + 47′ 57″
4 Astana + 48′ 10″
5 EF Education First–Drapac + 58′ 49″
6 Mitchelton–Scott + 1h 27′ 43″
7 Team Dimension Data + 1h 31′ 01″
8 AG2R La Mondiale + 1h 37′ 13″
9 Team Sky + 1h 47′ 43″
10 Euskadi–Murias + 1h 47′ 50″

Sources

External links

Wikimedia Commons has media related to 2018 Vuelta a España.
Final Stage Competition ends in :
22d:09h:10m:44s
I’m Katy.
Hi! I’m Katy!
Nice to see you here!
I have something special for you 😉 Here is your personal link for the best betting offers 🔥
YOUR PERSONAL LINK