The 2021 Vuelta a España
is a three-week Grand Tour cycling stage racebetween 14 August and 5 September 2021
Final Stage Competition starts in:
00d:09h:11m :42s

The 23rd edition of Vuelta a España (Tour of Spain), a long-distance bicycle stage race and one of the three grand tours, was held from 25 April to 12 May 1968. It consisted of 18 stages covering a total of 3,014 km (1,873 mi), and was won by Felice Gimondi of the Salvarani cycling team. With this win in the 1968 Vuelta a España, the 1967 Giro d’Italia and the 1965 Tour de France, Gimondi became the second cyclist after Jacques Anquetil to win all three grand tours in his career. Defending champion Jan Janssen won the points competition and 1966 champion Francisco Gabica won the mountains classification.

1968 Vuelta a España
Race details
Dates 25 April – 12 May
Stages 18
Distance 3,014 km (1,873 mi)
Winning time 78h 29′ 00″
Results
Winner  Felice Gimondi (ITA) (Salvarani)
Second  José Perez Frances (ESP) (Kas-Kaskol)
Third  Eusebio Velez (ESP) (Fagor)

Points  Jan Janssen (NED) (Pelforth)
Mountains  Francisco Gabica (ESP) (Fagor)
Sprints  Carlos Echeverría (ESP) (KAS)
← 1967
1969 →

Route

List of stages
Stage Date Course Distance Type Winner
1a 25 April Zaragoza – Zaragoza 130 km (81 mi)  Jan Janssen (NED)
1b 25 April Zaragoza – Zaragoza 4 km (2 mi) Time Trial.svg Individual time trial  Jan Janssen (NED)
2 26 April Zaragoza – Lleida 195 km (121 mi)  Michael Wright (GBR)
3a 27 April Lleida – Barcelona 165 km (103 mi)  Tommaso de Pra (ITA)
3b 27 April Barcelona – Barcelona 38 km (24 mi)  Rudi Altig (FRG)
4 28 April Barcelona – Salou 108 km (67 mi)  Michael Wright (GBR)
5 29 April Salou – Vinaròs 106 km (66 mi)  Rudi Altig (FRG)
6 30 April Vinaròs – Valencia 148 km (92 mi)  Pietro Guerra (ITA)
7 1 May Valencia – Benidorm 144 km (89 mi)  Wilfried Peffgen (FRG)
8 2 May Benidorm – Almansa 167 km (104 mi)  Manuel Martín Piñera (ESP)
9 3 May Almansa – Alcázar de San Juan 230 km (143 mi)  José María Errandonea (ESP)
10 4 May Alcázar de San Juan – Madrid 173 km (107 mi)  Domingo Perurena (ESP)
11 5 May Madrid – Palencia 242 km (150 mi)  Ramón Sáez (ESP)
12 6 May Villalón de Campos – Gijón 236 km (147 mi)  José Pérez Francés (ESP)
13 7 May Gijón – Santander 203 km (126 mi)  Victor Van Schil (BEL)
14 8 May Santander – Vitoria 244 km (152 mi)  Eduardo Castelló (ESP)
15 9 May Vitoria – Pamplona Annulled
16 10 May Pamplona – San Sebastián 204 km (127 mi)  Luis Santamarina (ESP)
17 11 May San Sebastián – Tolosa 67 km (42 mi) Time Trial.svg Individual time trial  Felice Gimondi (ITA)
18 12 May Tolosa – Bilbao 206 km (128 mi)  Manuel Martín Piñera (ESP)
Total 3,014 km (1,873 mi)

Results

Final General Classification

Rank Rider Team Time
1 Italy Felice Gimondi Salvarani 78h 29′ 00″
2 Spain José Perez Frances Kas-Kaskol + 2′ 15″
3 Spain Eusebio Velez Fagor + 5′ 08″
4 Spain José Maria Errandonea Fagor + 5′ 19″
5 Italy Vittorio Adorni Faema + 5′ 26″
6 Netherlands Jan Janssen Pelforth + 5′ 43″
7 Spain Antonio Gomez Del Moral Kas-Kaskol + 5′ 55″
8 Spain Carlos Echeverría Kas-Kaskol + 6′ 00″
9 France Lucien Aimar Bic + 6′ 40″
10 Belgium Jos Spruyt Faema + 7′ 50″
11 Spain Luis Otano Arcelus Fagor
12 France Jean-Pierre Ducasse Pelforth
13 Spain Francisco Gabica Fagor
14 United Kingdom Michael Wright Bic
15 Spain Ventura Diaz Arrey Ferrys
16 Spain José Manuel Lopez Fagor
17 Spain José Antonio Momene Fagor
18 West Germany Rudi Altig Salvarani
19 Spain Andres Gandarias Kas-Kaskol
20 Netherlands Cees Haast Bic
21 Spain Fernando Manzaneque Karpy
22 West Germany Wilfried Peffgen Salvarani
23 Belgium Victor Van Schil Faema
24 Spain Domingo Perurena Fagor
25 Spain Sebastian Elorza Uria Kas-Kaskol
Final Stage Competition starts in :
22d:09h:10m:44s
I’m Katy.
Hi! I’m Katy!
Nice to see you here!
I have something special for you 😉 Here is your personal link for the best betting offers 🔥
YOUR PERSONAL LINK