The 2021 Vuelta a España
is a three-week Grand Tour cycling stage racebetween 14 August and 5 September 2021
Final Stage Competition starts in:
00d:09h:11m :42s

The 33rd Edition Vuelta a España (Tour of Spain), a long-distance bicycle stage race and one of the three grand tours, was held from 25 April to 14 May 1978. It consisted of 19 stages covering a total of 2,995 km (1,861 mi), and was won by Bernard Hinault of the Renault-Elf-Gitane cycling team. Ferdi Van Den Haute won the points classification and Andrés Oliva won the mountains classification.

1978 Vuelta a España
Race details
Dates 25 April – 14 May
Stages 19 stages + Prologue, including 2 split stages
Distance 2,995 km (1,861 mi)
Winning time 85h 24′ 14″
Results
Winner  Bernard Hinault (FRA) (Renault – Gitane)
Second  José Pesarrodona (ESP) (Kas)
Third  Jean-René Bernaudeau (FRA) (Renault – Gitane)

Points  Ferdi Van den Haute (BEL) (Marc – Zeepcentrales – Superia)
Mountains  Andrés Oliva (ESP) (Teka)
Sprints  Bernard Hinault (FRA) (Renault – Gitane)
Team Kas
← 1977
1979 →

Route

List of stages
Stage Date Course Distance Type Winner
P 25 April Gijón – Gijón 8.6 km (5 mi) Time Trial.svg Individual time trial  Bernard Hinault (FRA)
1 26 April Gijón – Gijón 144 km (89 mi)  Jos Schipper (NED)
2 27 April Gijón – Cangas de Onís 94 km (58 mi)  Enrique Cima (ESP)
3 28 April Cangas de Onís – León 187 km (116 mi)  Ferdi Van Den Haute (BEL)
4 29 April León – Valladolid 171 km (106 mi)  Patrick Lefevere (BEL)
5 30 April Valladolid – Ávila 136 km (85 mi)  Willy Teirlinck (BEL)
6 1 May Torrelaguna – Torrejón de Ardoz 46 km (29 mi)  Fons van Katwijk (NED)
7 2 May Torrejón de Ardoz – Cuenca 160 km (99 mi)  Domingo Perurena (ESP)
8 3 May Cuenca – Benicàssim 249 km (155 mi)  Fons van Katwijk (NED)
9 4 May Benicàssim – Tortosa 156 km (97 mi)  Ferdi Van Den Haute (BEL)
10 5 May Tortosa – Calafell 201 km (125 mi)  Willy Teirlinck (BEL)
11a 6 May Calafell – Barcelona 67 km (42 mi)  Francisco Elorriaga (ESP)
11b 6 May Barcelona – Barcelona 3.8 km (2 mi) Time Trial.svg Individual time trial  Bernard Hinault (FRA)
12 7 May Bellaterra (Cerdanyola del Vallès) – La Tossa de Montbui [ca] (Santa Margarida de Montbui) 205 km (127 mi)  Bernard Hinault (FRA)
13 8 May Igualada – Jaca 243 km (151 mi)  Salvatore Maccali [it] (ITA)
14 9 May Jaca – Logroño 219 km (136 mi)  Bernard Hinault (FRA)
15 10 May Logroño – Miranda de Ebro 131 km (81 mi)  Jean-Philippe Vandenbrande (BEL)
16 11 May Miranda de Ebro – Bien Aparecida Sanctuary [eu] 208 km (129 mi)  Vicente Belda (ESP)
17 12 May Ampuero – Bilbao 123 km (76 mi)  Vicente Belda (ESP)
18 13 May Bilbao – Amurrio 154 km (96 mi)  Bernard Hinault (FRA)
19a 14 May Amurrio – San Sebastián 84 km (52 mi)  Domingo Perurena (ESP)
19b 14 May San Sebastián – San Sebastián Time Trial.svg Individual time trial Annulled
Total 2,995 km (1,861 mi)

Results

General classification

Final general classification (1–10)
Rank Name Team Time
1  Bernard Hinault (FRA) Renault-Elf-Gitane 85h 24′ 14″
2  José Pesarrodona (ESP) Kas-Campagnolo + 3′ 02″
3  Jean-René Bernaudeau (FRA) Renault-Elf-Gitane + 3′ 47″
4  Eulalio Garcia Pereda (ESP) Teka + 4′ 23″
5  Jos Schipper (NED) Marc-Zeepcentrale + 4′ 28″
6  Ferdi Van Den Haute (BEL) Marc-Zeepcentrale + 5′ 52″
7  José Nazabal (ESP) Kas-Campagnolo + 6′ 12″
8  Enrique Martinez (ESP) Kas-Campagnolo + 6′ 53″
9  Gonzalo Aja (ESP) Novostil-Helios + 10′ 12″
10  Vicente López Carril (ESP) Kas-Campagnolo + 13′ 57″

Points classification[edit]

Final points classification (1–9)
Rank Name Team Points
1  Ferdi Van Den Haute (BEL) Marc-Zeepcentrale 210
2  Willy Teirlinck (BEL) Renault-Elf-Gitane 157
3  Bernard Hinault (FRA) Renault-Elf-Gitane 130
4  Francisco Elorriaga (ESP) Teka 113
5  Fons van Katwijk (NED) Marc-Zeepcentrale 108
6  Eulalio Garcia (ESP) Teka 92
7  Jos Schipper (NED) Marc-Zeepcentrale 70
8  José Enrique Cima (ESP) Kas-Campagnolo 70
9  Daniele Tinchella (ITA) Transmallorca 69

Mountains classification[edit]

Final mountains classification (1–5)
Rank Name Team Points
1  Andrés Oliva (ESP) Teka 112
2  José Enrique Cima (ESP) Kas-Campagnolo 81
3  Bernard Hinault (FRA) Renault-Elf-Gitane 60
4  Andres Gandarias (ESP) Novostil-Helios 48
5  Jose-Luis Mayoz (ESP) Teka 44

Team classification[edit]

Final team classification (1–9)
Rank Team Time
1 Kas 255h 41′ 01″
2 Teka + 5′ 52″
3 Renault + 10′ 07″
4 Novostil-Helios + 35′ 44″
5 Transmallorca + 1h 03′ 05″
6 Superia + 1h 11′ 16″
7 Italia + 1h 37′ 52″
8 Safir + 2h 41′ 03″
9 Splendor + 3h 24′ 27″

Intermediate sprints classification[edit]

Final intermediate sprints classification (1–5)
Rank Name Team Points
1  Bernard Hinault (FRA) Renault-Elf-Gitane 31
2  Felix Perez (ESP) Teka 11
3  Willy Teirlinck (BEL) Renault-Elf-Gitane 7
4  Andres Gandarias (ESP) Novostil-Helios 6
5  Domingo Perurena (ESP) Kas-Campagnolo 5
Final Stage Competition starts in :
22d:09h:10m:44s
I’m Katy.
Hi! I’m Katy!
Nice to see you here!
I have something special for you 😉 Here is your personal link for the best betting offers 🔥
YOUR PERSONAL LINK