The 2021 Vuelta a España
is a three-week Grand Tour cycling stage racebetween 14 August and 5 September 2021
Final Stage Competition starts in:
00d:09h:11m :42s
HomeArchivehttps://vuelta.club/Vuelta a Espana 1979

Vuelta a Espana 1979

The 34th Edition Vuelta a España (Tour of Spain), a long-distance bicycle stage race and one of the three grand tours, was held from 24 April to 13 May 1979. It consisted of 19 stages covering a total of 3,373 km (2,096 mi), and was won by Joop Zoetemelk of the Miko-Mercier cycling team. Zoetemelk won two of the three ITT’s and Fons De Wolf won the other. De Wolf also won the points classification as well as five stages, but Zoetemelk won the race with a comfortable lead ahead of Spanish climbing specialist Francisco Galdós and Michel Pollentier. Felipe Yanez won the mountains classification.

1979 Vuelta a España
Race details
Dates 24 April – 13 May
Stages 19 stages + Prologue, including 3 split stages
Distance 3,373 km (2,096 mi)
Winning time 94h 57′ 03″
Results
Winner  Joop Zoetemelk (NED) (Miko – Mercier)
Second  Francisco Galdós (ESP) (Kas)
Third  Michel Pollentier (BEL) (Splendor)

Points  Alfons De Wolf (BEL) (Boule D’Or – Lano)
Mountains  Felipe Yáñez (ESP) (Novostil – Helios)
Sprints  Roger De Cnijf (BEL) (Boule D’Or – Lano)
Team Kas
← 1978
1980 →

Route

List of stages
Stage Date Course Distance Type Winner
P 24 April Jerez de la Frontera – Jerez de la Frontera 6.3 km (4 mi) Time Trial.svg Individual time trial  Joop Zoetemelk (NED)
1 25 April Jerez de la Frontera – Seville 156 km (97 mi)  Sean Kelly (IRL)
2 26 April Seville – Córdoba 188 km (117 mi)  Alfons De Wolf (BEL)
3 27 April Córdoba – Sierra Nevada 190 km (118 mi)  Felipe Yáñez (ESP)
4 28 April Granada – Puerto Lumbreras 222 km (138 mi)  Roger De Cnijf (BEL)
5 29 April Puerto Lumbreras – Murcia 139 km (86 mi)  Juan Argudo [es] (ESP)
6 30 April Murcia – Alcoy 171 km (106 mi)  Christian Levavasseur (FRA)
7 1 May Alcoy – Sedaví 173 km (107 mi)  Alfons De Wolf (BEL)
8a 2 May Sedaví – Benicàssim 145 km (90 mi)  Sean Kelly (IRL)
8b 2 May Benicàssim – Benicàssim 11.3 km (7 mi) Time Trial.svg Individual time trial  Joop Zoetemelk (NED)
9 3 May Benicàssim – Reus 193 km (120 mi)  Alfons De Wolf (BEL)
10 4 May Reus – Zaragoza 230 km (143 mi)  Noël Dejonckheere (BEL)
11 5 May Zaragoza – Pamplona 183 km (114 mi)  Noël Dejonckheere (BEL)
12 6 May Pamplona – Logroño 149 km (93 mi)  Frans Van Vlierberghe (BEL)
13 7 May Haro – Peña Cabarga [es] 180 km (112 mi)  Ángel López del Álamo [fr] (ESP)
14 8 May Torrelavega – Gijón 178 km (111 mi)  Bernardo Alfonsel (ESP)
15 9 May Gijón – León 156 km (97 mi)  Lucien Van Impe (BEL)
16a 10 May León – Valladolid 134 km (83 mi)  Adri van Houwelingen (NED)
16b 10 May Valladolid – Valladolid 22 km (14 mi) Time Trial.svg Individual time trial  Alfons De Wolf (BEL)
17 11 May Valladolid – Ávila 204 km (127 mi)  Francisco Albelda (ESP)
18a 12 May Ávila – Colmenar Viejo 155 km (96 mi)  Miguel María Lasa (ESP)
18b 12 May Colmenar Viejo – Azuqueca de Henares 104 km (65 mi)  Cees Bal (NED)
19 13 May Madrid – Madrid 84 km (52 mi)  Alfons De Wolf (BEL)
Total 3,373 km (2,096 mi)

Results

Final General Classification

Rank Rider Team Time
1 Netherlands Joop Zoetemelk Miko-Mercier 94h 57′ 03″
2 Spain Francisco Galdós Kas-Campagnolo + 2′ 43″
3 Belgium Michel Pollentier Splendor-Euro Soap + 3′ 21″
4 Spain Faustino Rupérez Moliner-Vereco + 5′ 51″
5 Belgium Lucien Van Impe Kas-Campagnolo + 6′ 30″
6 Spain Pedro Torres Transmallorca-Flavia + 6′ 49″
7 Spain Felipe Yáñez Novostil-Helios + 7′ 41″
8 France Christian Seznec Miko-Mercier + 8′ 03″
9 Belgium Fons De Wolf Boule d’Or-Lano + 10′ 01″
10 Spain Julián Andiano Moliner-Vereco + 10′ 52″
11 Spain Miguel María Lasa Moliner-Vereco
12 Spain Vicente López Carril Teka
13 France Raymond Martin Miko-Mercier
14 Spain Alberto Fernández Moliner-Vereco
15 Belgium Herman Beysens Splendor-Euro Soap
16 Spain Manuel Esparza Sanz Teka
17 Spain Vicente Belda Transmallorca-Flavia
18 Spain José Pesarrodona Teka
19 Spain Ángel Arroyo Moliner-Vereco
20 Spain Juan Pujol Pages Transmallorca-Flavia
21 Spain Ismael Lejarreta Novostil-Helios
22 Spain Carlos Melero Moliner-Vereco
23 Spain Bernardo Alfonsel Kas-Campagnolo
24 Spain Jesus Suarez Kas-Campagnolo
25 Spain Gonzalo Aja Barguin Novostil-Helios
Final Stage Competition ends in :
22d:09h:10m:44s
I’m Katy.
Hi! I’m Katy!
Nice to see you here!
I have something special for you 😉 Here is your personal link for the best betting offers 🔥
YOUR PERSONAL LINK