The 2021 Vuelta a España
is a three-week Grand Tour cycling stage racebetween 14 August and 5 September 2021
Final Stage Competition starts in:
00d:09h:11m :42s
HomeArchivehttps://vuelta.club/Vuelta a Espana 1981

Vuelta a Espana 1981

The 36th Edition Vuelta a España (Tour of Spain), a long-distance bicycle stage race and one of the three grand tours, was held from 21 April to 10 May 1981. It consisted of 19 stages covering a total of 3,446 km (2,141 mi), and was won by Giovanni Battaglin of the Inoxpran cycling team.

Regis Clere won the prologue of the race and kept the leader’s jersey until the mountain time trial where on the very long climb to Sierra Nevada, Giovanni Battaglin won the stage and took over the leader’s jersey. The only threat to Battaglin’s lead was Pedro Muñoz.

The entire Teka team withdrew from the race withdrawing potential favourites Marino Lejarreta and Alberto Fernández. Battaglin and his Inoxpran team withstood the challenge from the Spanish and brought Battaglin to his first grand tour victory. Three days later after Battaglin’s triumph in Spain, he began the 1981 Giro d’Italia which he would win becoming the second rider after Eddy Merckx to win the Vuelta-Giro double.

1981 Vuelta a España
Race details
Dates 21 April – 10 May
Stages 19
Distance 3,446 km (2,141 mi)
Winning time 98h 04′ 49″
Results
Winner  Giovanni Battaglin (ITA) (Inoxpran)
Second  Pedro Muñoz Machín Rodríguez (ESP) (Zor-Helios)
Third  Vicente Belda (ESP) (Kelme–Gios)

Points  Francisco Javier Cedena (ESP) (Colchon C.R.)
Mountains  José Luis Laguía (ESP) (Reynolds)
Sprints  Hugues Grondin (FRA) (Manzaneque)
Team Zor
← 1980
1982 →

Route

List of stages
Stage Date Course Distance Type Winner
P 21 April Santander – Santander 6.3 km (4 mi) Time Trial.svg Individual time trial  Régis Clère (FRA)
1 22 April Santander – Avilés 221 km (137 mi)  Guido Bontempi (ITA)
2 23 April Avilés – León 159 km (99 mi)  Alfredo Chinetti (ITA)
3 24 April León – Salamanca 195 km (121 mi)  Guido Bontempi (ITA)
4 25 April Salamanca – Cáceres 206 km (128 mi)  Celestino Prieto (ESP)
5 26 April Cáceres – Mérida 152 km (94 mi)  Heddie Nieuwdorp [fr] (NED)
6 27 April Mérida – Seville 199 km (124 mi)  Jos Lammertink (NED)
7 28 April Écija – Jaén 181 km (112 mi)  Juan Fernández (ESP)
8a 29 April Jaén – Granada 100 km (62 mi)  José María Yurrebaso [fr] (ESP)
8b 29 April Granada – Sierra Nevada 30.5 km (19 mi) Time Trial.svg Individual time trial  Giovanni Battaglin (ITA)
9 30 April Baza – Murcia 204 km (127 mi)  Imanol Murga (ESP)
10 1 May Murcia – Almussafes 223 km (139 mi)  Kim Andersen (DEN)
11 2 May Almussafes – Peniscola 193 km (120 mi)  Jesús Suárez Cueva (ESP)
12 3 May Peniscola – Esparreguera 217 km (135 mi)  Frédéric Vichot (FRA)
13 4 May Esparreguera – Rasos de Peguera 187 km (116 mi)  Vicente Belda (ESP)
14 5 May Gironella – Balaguer 197 km (122 mi)  José Luis López Cerrón [fr] (ESP)
15a 6 May Balaguer – Alfajarín 146 km (91 mi)  Pedro Muñoz Machín (ESP)
15b 6 May Zaragoza – Zaragoza 11.3 km (7 mi) Time Trial.svg Individual time trial  Régis Clère (FRA)
16 7 May Calatayud – Torrejón de Ardoz 209 km (130 mi)  Álvaro Pino (ESP)
17 8 May Torrejón de Ardoz – Segovia 150 km (93 mi)  Miguel María Lasa (ESP)
18 9 May Segovia – Los Ángeles de San Rafael [es] 175 km (109 mi)  Ángel Arroyo (ESP)
19 10 May Madrid – Madrid 84 km (52 mi)  Francisco Javier Cedena (ESP)
Total 3,446 km (2,141 mi)

Final standings

General classification

Final general classification (1–10)
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Giovanni Battaglin (ITA) Inoxpran 98h 04′ 49″
2  Pedro Muñoz Machín Rodríguez (ESP) Zor-Helios + 2′ 09″
3  Vicente Belda (ESP) Kelme-Gios + 2′ 29″
4  Jorgen Marcussen (DEN) Inoxpran + 3′ 33″
5  Antonio Coll (ESP) Colchon C.R. + 4′ 26″
6  Ángel Arroyo (ESP) Zor-Helios + 4′ 30″
7  José Luis Laguía (ESP) Reynolds-Galli + 6′ 05″
8  Faustino Rupérez (ESP) Zor-Helios + 7′ 09″
9  Régis Clère (FRA) Miko-Mercier + 7′ 23″
10  Miguel María Lasa (ESP) Zor-Helios + 10′ 54″

Team classification

Final team classification
Rank Team Time
1 Zor Helios 294h 09′ 15″
2 Inoxpran + 17′ 14″
3 Colchon CR + 43′ 04″
4 Kelme + 1h 05′ 01″
5 Miko Mercier + 1h 19′ 31″
6 Reynolds + 1h 48′ 41″
7 H.B. + 2h 06′ 31″
8 Manzaneque + 2h 30′ 41″

Points classification

Final points classification
Rank Rider Team Points
1  Francisco Javier Cedena (ESP) Colchon 211
2  Jesus Suarez Cueva (ESP) Kelme 137
3  Miguel Maria Lasa (ESP) Zor 134

Mountains classification

Final mountains classification
Rank Rider Team Points
1  José Luis Laguia (ESP) Reynolds 144
2  Vicente Belda (ESP) Kelme 98
3  José Luis López Cerrón [fr] (ESP) Zor 69
4  Giovanni Battaglin (ITA) Inoxpran 60
5  Pedro Muñoz Machín Rodríguez (ESP) Zor 57

Sprints classification

Final sprints classification
Rank Rider Team Points
1  Hugues Grondin (FRA) Manzaneque 21
2  Miguel Acha (ESP) Reynolds 12
3  Jesus Suarez Cueva (ESP) Kelme 10
Final Stage Competition ends in :
22d:09h:10m:44s
I’m Katy.
Hi! I’m Katy!
Nice to see you here!
I have something special for you 😉 Here is your personal link for the best betting offers 🔥
YOUR PERSONAL LINK