The 2021 Vuelta a España
is a three-week Grand Tour cycling stage racebetween 14 August and 5 September 2021
Final Stage Competition starts in:
00d:09h:11m :42s
HomeArchivehttps://vuelta.club/Vuelta a Espana 1992

Vuelta a Espana 1992

The 47th Edition Vuelta a España (Tour of Spain), a long-distance bicycle stage race and one of the three grand tours, was held from 27 April to 17 May 1992. It consisted of 20 stages covering a total of 3,395 km (2,110 mi), and was won by Tony Rominger of the Clas-Cajastur cycling team.

1992 Vuelta a España
Race details
Dates 27 April – 17 May
Stages 20 + Prologue, including one split stage
Distance 3,395 km (2,110 mi)
Winning time 96h 14′ 50″
Results
Winner  Tony Rominger (SUI) (CLAS-Cajastur)
Second  Jesús Montoya (ESP) (Amaya Seguros)
Third  Pedro Delgado (ESP) (Banesto)

Points  Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (UZB) (Carrera Jeans)
Mountains  Carlos Hernández Bailo (ESP) (Lotus-Festina)
Youth  Arturas Kasputis (LIT) (Ryalcao Postobón)
Combination  Tony Rominger (SUI) (CLAS-Cajastur)
Sprints  Antonio Esparza (ESP) (Wigarma)
Team Amaya Seguros
← 1991
1993 →

Route

List of stages
Stage Date Course Distance Type Winner
1 27 April Jerez de la Frontera – Jerez de la Frontera 9.2 km (6 mi) Time Trial.svg Individual time trial  Jelle Nijdam (NED)
2a 28 April San Fernando – Jerez de la Frontera 135.5 km (84 mi)  Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (UZB)
2b 28 April Arcos de la Frontera – Jerez de la Frontera 32.6 km (20 mi) Team Time Trial Stage.svg Team time trial Gatorade–Chateau d’Ax
3 29 April Jerez de la Frontera – Córdoba 205 km (127 mi)  Jean-Paul van Poppel (NED)
4 30 April Linares – Albacete 229 km (142 mi)  Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (UZB)
5 1 May Albacete – Gandia 213.5 km (133 mi)  Jean-Paul van Poppel (NED)
6 2 May Gandia – Benicàssim 202.8 km (126 mi)  Edwig Van Hooydonck (BEL)
7 3 May Alquerías del Niño Perdido – Oropesa 49.5 km (31 mi) Time Trial.svg Individual time trial  Erik Breukink (NED)
8 4 May Lleida – Pla de Beret 240.5 km (149 mi)  Jon Unzaga (ESP)
9 5 May Vielha – Luz Ardiden (France) 144 km (89 mi)  Laudelino Cubino (ESP)
10 6 May Luz-Saint-Sauveur (France) – Sabiñánigo 196 km (122 mi)  Julio César Cadena (COL)
11 7 May Sabiñánigo – Pamplona 162.9 km (101 mi)  Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (UZB)
12 8 May Pamplona – Burgos 200.1 km (124 mi)  Johan Bruyneel (BEL)
13 9 May Burgos – Santander 178.3 km (111 mi)  Roberto Torres (ESP)
14 10 May Santander – Lakes of Covadonga 213.4 km (133 mi)  Pedro Delgado (ESP)
15 11 May Cangas de Onís – Alto del Naranco 163 km (101 mi)  Francisco Javier Mauleón (ESP)
16 12 May Oviedo – León 162 km (101 mi)  Tom Cordes (NED)
17 13 May León – Salamanca 200.6 km (125 mi)  Eric Vanderaerden (BEL)
18 14 May Salamanca – Ávila 218.9 km (136 mi)  Enrico Zaina (ITA)
19 15 May Fuenlabrada – Fuenlabrada 37.9 km (24 mi) Time Trial.svg Individual time trial  Tony Rominger (SUI)
20 16 May Collado Villalba – Palazuelos de Eresma (Destilerías DYC) 188.3 km (117 mi) Óscar Vargas  Tony Rominger (SUI)
21 17 May Palazuelos de Eresma (Destilerías DYC) – Madrid 175 km (109 mi)  Djamolidine Abdoujaparov (UZB)
Total 3,395 km (2,110 mi)

Results

Final General Classification

Rank Rider Team Time
1 Switzerland Tony Rominger CLAS-Cajastur 96h 14′ 50″
2 Spain Jesús Montoya Amaya Seguros 1′ 04″
3 Spain Pedro Delgado Banesto 1′ 42″
4 Italy Marco Giovannetti Gatorade – Chateau D’ax 5′ 19″
5 Spain Federico Echave CLAS-Cajastur 5′ 34″
6 Spain Laudelino Cubino Amaya Seguros 6′ 24″
7 Colombia Fabio Parra Amaya Seguros 7′ 24″
8 Mexico Raúl Alcalá PDM-Concorde 12′ 50″
9 Spain Francisco Javier Mauleón CLAS-Cajastur 15′ 44″
10 Netherlands Steven Rooks Buckler 18′ 57″
11 Netherlands Gert-Jan Theunisse TVM-Sanyo 19′ 39″
12 Spain Pello Ruiz Cabestany Gatorada-Chateaux d’Ax 19′ 41″
13 Colombia Luis Camargo Ryalco-Postobon
14 Republic of Ireland Stephen Roche Carrera Jeans–Vagabond
15 Belgium Johan Bruyneel ONCE
16 Colombia Hernán Buenahora Kelme-Don Café
17 Colombia William Palacio Ryalco-Postobon
18 Latvia Piotr Ugrumov Seur
19 Colombia Edgar Corredor Sicasal-Arcal
20 United Kingdom Robert Millar TVM-Sanyo
21 Colombia Fabio Rodríguez Clas-Cajastur
22 Spain Carlos Hernández Bailo Lotus-Festina
23 Spain Jon Unzaga Bombin Clas-Cajastur
24 Spain Arsenio González Clas-Cajastur
25 Spain Luis Perez Garcia Lotus-Festina
Final Stage Competition ends in :
22d:09h:10m:44s
I’m Katy.
Hi! I’m Katy!
Nice to see you here!
I have something special for you 😉 Here is your personal link for the best betting offers 🔥
YOUR PERSONAL LINK