The 2021 Vuelta a España
is a three-week Grand Tour cycling stage racebetween 14 August and 5 September 2021
Final Stage Competition starts in:
00d:09h:11m :42s
HomeArchivehttps://vuelta.club/Vuelta a Espana 1995

Vuelta a Espana 1995

The 51st Edition Vuelta a España (Tour of Spain), a long-distance bicycle stage race and one of the three grand tours, was held from 7 September to 29 September 1996. It consisted of 22 stages covering a total of 3,898 km (2,422 mi), and was won by Alex Zülle of the ONCE cycling team. This was the only time in cycling history that riders from Switzerland swept the Podium in a Grand Tour.

Five-time Tour de France winner Miguel Indurain started his home tour for the first time since finishing second in 1991, having just recently been dislodged at the Tour by Bjarne Riis. He was initially reluctant to start, but convinced by his team to do so after a strong performance during the time trial at the Olympic Games in Atlanta. However, Indurain would eventually abandon the race, which would prove to be the last of his career, on stage 13 while lying in third place overall, having been dropped by the rest of the race favourites on the first-category climb of the Fito pass.

1996 Vuelta a España
Race details
Dates 7–29 September
Stages 22
Distance 3,898 km (2,422 mi)
Winning time 97h 31′ 46″
Results
Winner  Alex Zülle (SUI) (ONCE)
Second  Laurent Dufaux (SUI) (Festina–Lotus)
Third  Tony Rominger (SUI) (Mapei–GB)

Points  Laurent Jalabert (FRA) (ONCE)
Mountains  Tony Rominger (SUI) (Mapei–GB)
Sprints  Jürgen Werner (GER) (Team Telekom)
Team Team Polti
← 1995
1997 →

Route

List of stages
Stage Date Course Distance Type Winner
1 7 September Valencia – Valencia 162 km (101 mi)  Biagio Conte (ITA)
2 8 September Valencia – Cuenca 210 km (130 mi)  Nicola Minali (ITA)
3 9 September Cuenca – Albacete 167.2 km (104 mi)  Laurent Jalabert (FRA)
4 10 September Albacete – Murcia 166.5 km (103 mi)  Tom Steels (BEL)
5 11 September Murcia – Almería 208.4 km (129 mi)  Jeroen Blijlevens (NED)
6 12 September Almería – Málaga 196.5 km (122 mi)  Fabio Baldato (ITA)
7 13 September Málaga – Marbella 171.1 km (106 mi)  Fabio Baldato (ITA)
8 14 September Marbella – Jerez de la Frontera 220.7 km (137 mi)  Nicola Minali (ITA)
9 15 September Jerez de la Frontera – Córdoba 203.5 km (126 mi)  Nicola Minali (ITA)
16 September Rest day
10 17 September El Tiemblo – Ávila 46.5 km (29 mi) Time Trial.svg Individual time trial  Tony Rominger (SUI)
11 18 September Ávila – Salamanca 188 km (117 mi)  Marco Antonio Di Renzo (ITA)
12 19 September Benavente – Alto del Naranco 188 km (117 mi)  Daniele Nardello (ITA)
13 20 September Oviedo – Lakes of Covadonga 159 km (99 mi)  Laurent Jalabert (FRA)
14 21 September Cangas de Onís – Cabarceno Natural Park 202.6 km (126 mi)  Biagio Conte (ITA)
15 22 September Cabárceno [es] – Alto Cruz de la Demanda (Ezcaray) 220 km (137 mi)  Alex Zülle (SUI)
16 23 September Logroño – Sabiñánigo 220.9 km (137 mi)  Nicola Minali (ITA)
17 24 September Sabiñánigo – Cerler 165.7 km (103 mi)  Oliverio Rincón (COL)
18 25 September Benasque – Zaragoza 219.5 km (136 mi)  Dimitri Konyshev (RUS)
19 26 September Getafe – Ávila 217.1 km (135 mi)  Laurent Dufaux (SUI)
20 27 September Ávila – Palazuelos de Eresma (Destilerías DYC) 209.5 km (130 mi)  Gianni Bugno (ITA)
21 28 September Segovia – Palazuelos de Eresma (Destilerías DYC) 43 km (27 mi) Time Trial.svg Individual time trial  Tony Rominger (SUI)
22 29 September Madrid – Madrid 157.6 km (98 mi)  Tom Steels (BEL)
Total 3,898 km (2,422 mi)

General classification

Rank Rider Team Time
1 Switzerland Alex Zülle ONCE 97h 31′ 46s
2 Switzerland Laurent Dufaux Festina + 6′ 23s
3 Switzerland Tony Rominger Mapei–GB + 8′ 29s
4 Italy Roberto Pistore MG Maglificio–Technogym + 10′ 13s
5 Italy Stefano Faustini AKI – Gipièmme + 11′ 21s
6 Austria Georg Totschnig Team Polti + 11′ 33s
7 Italy Davide Rebellin Team Polti + 13′ 16s
8 Italy Andrea Peron Motorola + 14′ 46s
9 United States Bobby Julich Motorola + 15′ 10s
10 Spain Fernando Escartín Kelme-Artiach + 18′ 35s
11 Spain Marcos Serrano Kelme-Artiach + 19′ 19s
12 Spain José María Jiménez Banesto + 20′ 19s
13 Italy Mauro Gianetti Team Polti + 21′ 15s
14 Spain Daniel Clavero MX Onda + 21′ 49s
15 Italy Daniele Nardello Mapei–GB + 22′ 37s
16 Russia Vladislav Bobrik Gewiss Playbus + 26′ 00s
17 Belgium Axel Merckx Motorola + 27′ 34s
18 Spain Francisco Javier Mauleón Mapei–GB + 27′ 38s
19 France Laurent Jalabert ONCE + 27′ 44s
20 Denmark Peter Meinert Nielsen Team Telekom + 29′ 56s
21 France Pascal Chanteur Casino
22 Switzerland Fabian Jeker Festina-Lotus
23 Germany Kai Hundertmarck Team Telekom
24 Spain Ángel Casero Banesto
25 Italy Massimo Apollonio Scrigno–Blue Storm
Final Stage Competition ends in :
22d:09h:10m:44s
I’m Katy.
Hi! I’m Katy!
Nice to see you here!
I have something special for you 😉 Here is your personal link for the best betting offers 🔥
YOUR PERSONAL LINK