The 2021 Vuelta a España
is a three-week Grand Tour cycling stage racebetween 14 August and 5 September 2021
Final Stage Competition starts in:
00d:09h:11m :42s

The 52nd Edition Vuelta a España (Tour of Spain), a long-distance bicycle stage race and one of the three grand tours, was held from 6 September to 28 September 1997. It consisted of 22 stages covering a total of 3,773 km (2,344 mi), and was won by Alex Zülle of the ONCE cycling team.

1997 Vuelta a España
Race details
Dates 6–28 September
Stages 22
Distance 3,773 km (2,344 mi)
Winning time 91h 15′ 55″
Results
Winner  Alex Zülle (SUI) (ONCE)
Second  Fernando Escartín (ESP) (Kelme–Costa Blanca)
Third  Laurent Dufaux (SUI) (Festina–Lotus)

Points  Laurent Jalabert (FRA) (ONCE)
Mountains  José María Jiménez (ESP) (Banesto)
Sprints  Mauro Radaelli (ITA) (Brescialat – Oyster)
Team Kelme–Costa Blanca
← 1996
1998 →

Route

List of stages
Stage Date Course Distance Type Winner GC leader
1 6 September Lisbon – Estoril 155 km (96 mi)  Lars Michaelsen (DEN)  Lars Michaelsen (DEN)
2 7 September Évora – Vilamoura 225 km (140 mi)  Marcel Wüst (GER)
3 8 September Loulé – Huelva 173 km (107 mi)  Marcel Wüst (GER)
4 9 September Huelva – Jerez de la Frontera 192 km (119 mi)  Eleuterio Anguita (ESP)  Fabrizio Guidi (ITA)
5 10 September Jerez de la Frontera – Málaga 230 km (143 mi)  Marcel Wüst (GER)  Lars Michaelsen (DEN)
6 11 September Málaga – Granada 147 km (91 mi) Mountainstage.svg Mountain stage  Laurent Jalabert (FRA)  Laurent Jalabert (FRA)
7 12 September Guadix – Sierra Nevada 219 km (136 mi) Mountainstage.svg Mountain stage  Yvon Ledanois (FRA)  Laurent Dufaux (SUI)
8 13 September Granada – Córdoba 176 km (109 mi)  Bart Voskamp (NED)
9 14 September Córdoba 35 km (22 mi) Time Trial.svg Individual time trial  Melchor Mauri (ESP)  Alex Zülle (SUI)
10 15 September Córdoba – Almendralejo 224 km (139 mi)  Mariano Piccoli (ITA)
11 16 September Almendralejo – Plasencia 194 km (121 mi)  Ján Svorada (CZE)
12 17 September León – Alto del Morredero [es] 147 km (91 mi) Mountainstage.svg Mountain stage  Roberto Heras (ESP)
13 18 September Ponferrada – Estación Valgrande-Pajares [es] 196 km (122 mi) Mountainstage.svg Mountain stage  Pavel Tonkov (RUS)
14 19 September Oviedo – Alto del Naranco 169 km (105 mi) Mountainstage.svg Mountain stage  José Vicente García Acosta (ESP)
15 20 September Oviedo – Lagos de Covadonga 160 km (99 mi) Mountainstage.svg Mountain stage  Pavel Tonkov (RUS)
16 21 September Cangas de Onís – Santander 170 km (106 mi)  Ján Svorada (CZE)
17 22 September Santander – Burgos 183 km (114 mi)  Ján Svorada (CZE)
18 23 September Burgos – Valladolid 184 km (114 mi)  Leon van Bon (NED)
19 24 September Valladolid – Los Ángeles de San Rafael [es] 193 km (120 mi) Mountainstage.svg Mountain stage  José María Jiménez (ESP)
20 25 September Los Ángeles de San Rafael [es] – Ávila 199 km (124 mi) Mountainstage.svg Mountain stage  Laurent Jalabert (FRA)
21 26 September Alcobendas 43 km (27 mi) Time Trial.svg Individual time trial  Alex Zülle (SUI)
22 27 September Madrid 154 km (96 mi)  Max van Heeswijk (NED)
Total 3,773 km (2,344 mi)

Final General Classification Standings

Rank Rider Team Time
1 Switzerland Alex Zülle ONCE 91h 15′ 55s
2 Spain Fernando Escartín Kelme–Costa Blanca + 5′ 07s
3 Switzerland Laurent Dufaux Festina-Lotus + 6′ 11s
4 Italy Enrico Zaina Asics–CGA + 7′ 24s
5 Spain Roberto Heras Kelme–Costa Blanca + 8′ 04s
6 Spain Daniel Clavero Estepona – Toscaf + 10′ 02s
7 France Laurent Jalabert ONCE + 10′ 03s
8 Spain Marcos Serrano Kelme–Costa Blanca + 10′ 40s
9 Italy Gianni Faresin Mapei–GB + 13′ 53s
10 France Yvon Ledanois GAN + 15′ 40s
11 Italy Claudio Chiappucci Asics–CGA
12 France Philippe Bordenave Casino
13 Spain Felix Garcia Festina-Lotus
14 Spain José Ramón Uriarte Banesto
15 Colombia Carlos Alberto Contreras Kelme–Costa Blanca
16 Italy Marco Serpellini Brescialat–Oyster
17 Italy Paolo Lanfranchi Mapei–GB
18 Spain Juan Carlos Dominguez Dominguez Kelme–Costa Blanca
19 France Laurent Brochard Festina-Lotus
20 Italy Rodolfo Massi Festina-Lotus
21 Spain José María Jiménez Banesto
22 Spain Melchor Mauri ONCE
23 France Francisque Teyssier GAN
24 Russia Sergei Ivanov TVM-Farm Frites
25 Switzerland Fabian Jeker Festina-Lotus
Final Stage Competition starts in :
22d:09h:10m:44s
I’m Katy.
Hi! I’m Katy!
Nice to see you here!
I have something special for you 😉 Here is your personal link for the best betting offers 🔥
YOUR PERSONAL LINK