The 2021 Vuelta a España
is a three-week Grand Tour cycling stage racebetween 14 August and 5 September 2021
Final Stage Competition starts in:
00d:09h:11m :42s

The 1999 Vuelta a España was the 54th Edition of Vuelta a España, taking place from 4 September starting in Murcia and finishing in Madrid on 26 September 1999. It consisted of 21 stages over 3,576 km (2,222 mi), ridden at an average speed of 39.449 km/h (24.512 mph). The favourites were Laurent Jalabert, Alex Zülle, Jan Ullrich and defending champion Abraham Olano. In the end, Ullrich won the race.

1999 Vuelta a España
Race details
Dates 4–26 September
Stages 22
Distance 3,576 km (2,222 mi)
Winning time 89h 52′ 03″
Results
Winner  Jan Ullrich (GER) (Team Telekom)
Second  Igor González de Galdeano (ESP) (Vitalicio Seguros)
Third  Roberto Heras (ESP) (Kelme–Costa Blanca)

Points  Frank Vandenbroucke (BEL) (Cofidis)
Mountains  José María Jiménez (ESP) (Banesto)
Sprints  Robert Hunter (RSA) (Lampre–Daikin)
Team Banesto
← 1998
2000 →

Route

List of stages
Stage Date Course Distance Type Winner
P 4 September Murcia – Murcia 6.1 km (4 mi) Time Trial.svg Individual time trial  Igor González de Galdeano (ESP)
1 5 September Murcia – Benidorm 179 km (111 mi)  Robbie Hunter (RSA)
2 6 September Alicante – Albacete 206 km (128 mi)  Marcel Wüst (GER)
3 7 September La Roda – Fuenlabrada 229.5 km (143 mi)  Marcel Wüst (GER)
4 8 September Las Rozas – Salamanca 185.6 km (115 mi)  Marcel Wüst (GER)
5 9 September Béjar – Ciudad Rodrigo 160 km (99 mi)  Jan Ullrich (GER)
6 10 September Salamanca – Salamanca 46.4 km (29 mi) Time Trial.svg Individual time trial  Abraham Olano (ESP)
7 11 September Salamanca – León 217 km (135 mi)  Marcel Wüst (GER)
8 12 September León – Alto de l’Angliru 175.6 km (109 mi)  José María Jiménez (ESP)
9 13 September Gijón – Los Corrales de Buelna 185.8 km (115 mi)  Laurent Brochard (FRA)
14 September Rest day
10 15 September Zaragoza – Zaragoza 183.2 km (114 mi)  Serguei Outschakov (UKR)
11 16 September Huesca – Val d’Aran/Pla de Beret [es] 201 km (125 mi)  Daniele Nardello (ITA)
12 17 September Sort – Arcalis (Andorra) 147.4 km (92 mi)  Igor González Galdeano (ESP)
13 18 September Andorra la Vella (Andorra) – Castellar del Riu (Rasos de Peguera) 149 km (93 mi)  Alex Zülle (SUI)
14 19 September Barcelona – Barcelona 94.4 km (59 mi)  Fabio Roscioli (ITA)
15 20 September La Sénia – Valencia 193.4 km (120 mi)  Viatcheslav Ekimov (RUS)
16 21 September Valencia – Teruel 200.4 km (125 mi)  Frank Vandenbroucke (BEL)
17 22 September Bronchales – Guadalajara 225 km (140 mi)  Cristian Moreni (ITA)
18 23 September Guadalajara – Alto de Abantos [es] 166.3 km (103 mi)  Roberto Laiseka (ESP)
19 24 September San Lorenzo de El Escorial – Ávila 184.6 km (115 mi)  Frank Vandenbroucke (BEL)
20 25 September El Tiemblo – Ávila 46.5 km (29 mi) Time Trial.svg Individual time trial  Jan Ullrich (GER)
21 26 September Madrid – Madrid 163 km (101 mi)  Jeroen Blijlevens (NED)
Total 3,576 km (2,222 mi)

Jersey progress

Stage Winner General classification Points Classification Mountains Classification Intermediate Sprint Classification Team Classification
Prol. (ITT) Igor González de Galdeano Igor González de Galdeano N/A N/A N/A N/A
1 Robert Hunter Jacky Durand Robert Hunter Serguei Outschakov Robert Hunter ONCE–Deutsche Bank
2 Marcel Wüst Pascal Hervé César García
3 Marcel Wüst Marcel Wüst Marcel Wüst German Nieto
4 Marcel Wüst
5 Jan Ullrich Abraham Olano Laurent Brochard
6 (ITT) Abraham Olano
7 Marcel Wüst
8 Jose Maria Jimenez Jose Maria Jimenez Vitalicio Seguros
9 Laurent Brochard Laurent Brochard Robert Hunter
10 Serguei Outschakov
11 Daniele Nardello
12 Igor González de Galdeano Jan Ullrich Jose Maria Jimenez
13 Alex Zülle
14 Fabio Roscioli
15 Viatcheslav Ekimov
16 Frank Vandenbroucke
17 Cristian Moreni Robert Hunter
18 Roberto Laiseka Igor González de Galdeano Banesto
19 Frank Vandenbroucke
20 (ITT) Jan Ullrich
21 Jeroen Blijlevens Frank Vandenbroucke
Stage Winner Jan Ullrich Frank Vandenbroucke Jose Maria Jimenez Robert Hunter Banesto

Results

Final General Classification

Rank Rider Team Time
1 Germany Jan Ullrich Team Telekom 89:52:03
2 Spain Igor González de Galdeano Vitalicio Seguros 4:15
3 Spain Roberto Heras Kelme–Costa Blanca 5:57
4 Russia Pavel Tonkov Mapei–Quick-Step 7:53
5 Spain José Maria Jiménez Banesto 9:24
6 Spain José Luis Rubiera Kelme–Costa Blanca 10:13
7 Spain Manuel Beltrán Banesto 11:20
8 Italy Leonardo Piepoli Banesto 13:13
9 Colombia Ivan Parra Vitalicio Seguros 16:20
10 Spain Santiago Blanco Vitalicio Seguros 18:15
11 Spain Mikel Zarrabeitia Uranga ONCE-Deutsche Bank 22:06
12 Belgium Frank Vandenbroucke Cofidis 23:39
13 Spain José Uria Gonzalez Kelme–Costa Blanca 27:28
14 Spain Iñigo Chaurreau Euskaltel–Euskadi 29:42
15 Spain Aitor Osa Banesto 31:06
16 Spain Txema Del Olmo Zendegi Euskaltel–Euskadi 31:49
17 Spain Felix Garcia Casas Festina–Lotus 36:34
18 Spain Roberto Laiseka Euskaltel–Euskadi 40:14
19 United States Chann McRae Mapei–Quick-Step 44:29
20 Switzerland Niki Aebersold Rabobank 59:04
21 Sweden Michel Lafis TVM-Farm Frites 59:43
22 Italy Massimo Codol Lampre-Daikin 1:02:49
23 Italy Daniele Nardello Mapei–Quick-Step 1:02:58
24 Russia Andrei Zintchenko Vitalicio Seguros 1:04:08
25 Italy Gianni Faresin Mapei–Quick-Step 1:06:26
26 Spain Melchor Mauri Sport Lisboa Benfica 1:06:33
27 Spain Jon Odriozola Banesto 1:11:15
28 Spain Juan Carlos Vicario Barberá [ca] Fuenlabrada 1:11:25
29 Italy Andrea Tafi Mapei–Quick-Step 1:14:08
30 Switzerland Markus Zberg Rabobank 1:14:14
31 Belgium Kurt van de Wouwer Lotto–Mobistar 1:14:20
32 Italy Paolo Bettini Mapei–Quick-Step 1:15:09
33 Germany Grischa Niermann Rabobank 1:15:10
34 Spain Marcos A. Serrano Rodríguez ONCE-Deutsche Bank 1:20:53
35 Germany Jörg Jaksche Team Telekom 1:23:29
36 Italy Nicola Miceli Liquigas 1:25:36
37 Switzerland Alex Zülle Banesto 1:30:18
38 Germany Rolf Aldag Team Telekom 1:31:03
39 Spain David Garcia Marquina Vitalicio Seguros 1:31:32
40 Spain Oscar Lopez Uriarte Sport Lisboa Benfica 1:33:16
41 Italy Andrea Noè Mapei–Quick-Step 1:34:26
42 Finland Joona Laukka Sport Lisboa Benfica 1:37:38
43 France Laurent Brochard Lotus-Festina 1:38:39
44 Spain Pedro Diaz Lobato Fuenlabrada 1:44:53
45 Spain Íñigo Cuesta ONCE-Deutsche Bank 1:46:24
46 Kazakhstan Alexandre Shefer Riso Scotti-Vinavil 1:46:41
47 Spain Toni Tauler Kelme–Costa Blanca 1:47:32
48 Switzerland Oscar Camenzind Lampre-Daikin 1:48:39
49 Italy Massimiliano Lelli Cofidis 1:50:55
50 Kazakhstan Andrei Teteriouk Liquigas 1:51:40
51 Italy Stefano Cattai Team Polti 1:57:24
52 Spain Ramon Gonzalez Arrieta Euskaltel–Euskadi 1:58:12
53 Spain José Vincente Garcia Banesto 2:00:15
54 Italy Cristian Moreni Liquigas 2:01:29
55 Russia Viatcheslav Ekimov Costa Almería–Amica Chips 2:02:26
56 Spain Álvaro González de Galdeano Vitalicio Seguros 2:06:02
57 Spain Rafael Diaz Justo ONCE-Deutsche Bank 2:08:22
58 Italy Mariano Piccoli Lampre-Daikin 2:08:57
59 Spain Ángel Castresana Euskaltel–Euskadi 2:12:15
60 Italy Eddy Mazzoleni Saeco Macchine per Caffè–Cannondale 2:14:27
61 Spain Miguel Ángel Martín Perdiguero ONCE-Deutsche Bank 2:24:52
62 Germany Andreas Klöden Team Telekom 2:29:06
63 Netherlands Jan Boven Rabobank 2:31:31
64 Russia Serguei Smetanine Vitalicio Seguros 2:36:30
65 Spain José Ramón Uriarte Festina–Lotus 2:36:46
66 Spain César Solaun Banesto 2:37:14
67 Spain Luis Pérez (cyclist) ONCE-Deutsche Bank 2:37:22
68 Italy Salvatore Commesso Saeco Macchine per Caffè–Cannondale 2:38:36
69 Netherlands Bram de Groot Rabobank 2:39:10
70 Portugal Quintino Fernandez Rodrigues Sport Lisboa Benfica 2:41:39
71 Spain Alberto Lopez de Munain Euskaltel–Euskadi 2:49:12
72 South Africa Robert Hunter Lampre-Daikin 2:50:05
73 Italy Oscar Pozzi Riso Scotti-Vinavil 2:51:02
74 Germany Andreas Klier TVM-Farm Frites 2:52:38
75 Spain Iker Flores Galarza Euskaltel–Euskadi 2:53:23
76 Belgium Paul Van Hyfte Lotto–Mobistar 2:53:55
77 Spain Jaime Hernández Festina–Lotus 2:55:50
78 Italy Fabio Roscioli Costa Almería–Amica Chips 2:56:21
79 Spain Eleuterio Anguita Fuenlabrada 2:57:00
80 France Pascal Hervé Festina–Lotus 2:59:45
81 Spain Francisco Cabello Luque Kelme–Costa Blanca 3:02:06
82 Netherlands Aart Vierhouten Rabobank 3:02:30
83 Belgium Geert Van Bondt TVM-Farm Frites 3:03:33
84 Italy Stefano Verziagi Fuenlabrada 3:04:48
85 Italy Giovanni Lombardi Team Telekom 3:05:26
86 Italy Rossano Brasi Team Polti 3:08:49
87 Germany Ralf Grabsch Team Telekom 3:09:35
88 United States Frankie Andreu U.S. Postal Service 3:12:04
89 Lithuania Arnoldas Saprykinas Riso Scotti-Vinavil 3:12:14
90 Germany Danilo Hondo Team Telekom 3:12:33
91 Sweden Glenn Magnusson U.S. Postal Service 3:13:59
92 Spain Matías Cagigas Amedo Fuenlabrada 3:16:28
93 Italy Giuseppe Palumbo Riso Scotti-Vinavil 3:18:21
94 Netherlands Servais Knaven TVM-Farm Frites 3:20:34
95 Spain Ángel Edo Kelme–Costa Blanca 3:21:16
96 Spain Andrés Bermejo Siller Fuenlabrada 3:21:18
97 Denmark Frank Høj U.S. Postal Service 3:22:28
98 Venezuela Unai Etxebarria Euskaltel–Euskadi 3:22:29
99 Netherlands Remco van der Ven TVM-Farm Frites 3:23:26
100 Italy Mario Traversoni Saeco Macchine per Caffè–Cannondale 3:23:42
101 Spain José Antonio Garrido Sport Lisboa Benfica 3:24:31
102 Germany Dirk Baldinger Team Telekom 3:24:33
103 Italy Giancarlo Raimondi Liquigas 3:26:34
104 Spain Nieto Fernandez Fuenlabrada 3:29:31
105 Spain Carlos Golbano [ca] Costa Almería–Amica Chips 3:32:38
106 Belgium Koen Beeckman Lotto–Mobistar 3:38:27
107 Italy Cristian Salvato Team Polti 3:40:00
108 Italy Stefano Casagranda Costa Almería–Amica Chips 3:43:54
109 Italy Alessandro Pozzi Costa Almería–Amica Chips 3:44:40
110 Spain César Pérez Padrón Fuenlabrada 3:45:32
111 Italy Marco Gili Costa Almería–Amica Chips 3:49:00
112 New Zealand Julian Dean U.S. Postal Service 3:53:13
113 Spain Daniel Bayes Sport Lisboa Benfica 3:56:28
114 Netherlands Jeroen Blijlevens TVM-Farm Frites 4:06:40
115 Moldova Igor Pugaci Saeco Macchine per Caffè–Cannondale 4:14:44

KOM Classification

Cyclist Team Points
1 Spain José Maria Jiménez BAN 133
2 Belgium Frank Vandenbroucke Cofidis 90
3 Spain Roberto Heras Kelme–Costa Blanca 89

Points Classification

Cyclist Team Points
1 Belgium Frank Vandenbroucke Cofidis 129
2 South Africa Robert Hunter LAM 123
3 Spain Igor Gonzalez Galdeano Vitalicio Seguros 122

Team classification

Team Country Time
1 Banesto  Spain 269.08.49
2 Kelme–Costa Blanca  Spain 15.04
3 Vitalicio Seguros  Spain 23.45
Final Stage Competition starts in :
22d:09h:10m:44s
I’m Katy.
Hi! I’m Katy!
Nice to see you here!
I have something special for you 😉 Here is your personal link for the best betting offers 🔥
YOUR PERSONAL LINK