The 2021 Vuelta a España
is a three-week Grand Tour cycling stage racebetween 14 August and 5 September 2021
Final Stage Competition starts in:
00d:09h:11m :42s
HomeArchivehttps://vuelta.club/Vuelta a Espana 2000

Vuelta a Espana 2000

The 55th Edition Vuelta a España (Tour of Spain), a long-distance bicycle stage race and one of the three grand tours, was held from 26 August to 17 September 2000. It consisted of 21 stages covering a total of 2,904 km (1,804 mi), and was won by Roberto Heras of the Kelme–Costa Blanca cycling team. The defending champion, Jan Ullrich, withdrew after the 12th stage while sitting in fourth place to prepare for the Olympic Road Race.

2000 Vuelta a España
Race details
Dates 26 August – 17 September
Stages 21
Distance 2,893.6 km (1,798 mi)
Winning time 70h 26′ 14″
Results
Winner  Roberto Heras (ESP) (Kelme–Costa Blanca)
Second  Ángel Casero (ESP) (Festina)
Third  Pavel Tonkov (RUS) (Mapei–Quick-Step)

Points  Roberto Heras (ESP) (Kelme–Costa Blanca)
Mountains  Carlos Sastre (ESP) (ONCE–Deutsche Bank)
Sprints  Gianni Faresin (ITA) (Mapei–Quick-Step)
Team Kelme–Costa Blanca
← 1999
2001 →

Route

List of stages
Stage Date Course Distance Type Winner
1 26 August Málaga – Málaga 13.3 km (8 mi) Time Trial.svg Individual time trial  Alex Zülle (SUI)
2 27 August Málaga – Córdoba 167.5 km (104 mi)  Óscar Freire (ESP)
3 28 August Montoro – Valdepeñas 198.4 km (123 mi)  Jans Koerts (NED)
4 29 August Valdepeñas – Albacete 159 km (99 mi)  Óscar Freire (ESP)
5 30 August Albacete – Xorret de Catí 152.3 km (95 mi)  Eladio Jiménez (ESP)
6 31 August Benidorm – Valencia 155.5 km (97 mi)  Paolo Bossoni (ITA)
7 1 September Valencia – Morella 175 km (109 mi)  Roberto Heras (ESP)
8 2 September Vinaròs – Port Aventura 168.5 km (105 mi)  Alessandro Petacchi (ITA)
9 3 September Tarragona – Tarragona 37.6 km (23 mi) Time Trial.svg Individual time trial  Abraham Olano (ESP)
10 4 September Sabadell – Supermolina 165.8 km (103 mi)  Félix Cárdenas (COL)
11 5 September Alp – Arcalis (Andorra) 136.5 km (85 mi)  Roberto Laiseka (ESP)
6 September Rest day
12 7 September Zaragoza – Zaragoza 131.5 km (82 mi)  Alessandro Petacchi (ITA)
8 September Rest day
13 9 September Santander – Santander 143.3 km (89 mi)  Mariano Piccoli (ITA)
14 10 September Santander – Lakes of Covadonga 146.5 km (91 mi)  Andrei Zintchenko (RUS)
15 11 September Cangas de Onís – Gijón 164.2 km (102 mi)  Álvaro González de Galdeano (ESP)
16 12 September Oviedo – Alto de l’Angliru 168 km (104 mi)  Gilberto Simoni (ITA)
17 13 September Benavente – Salamanca 155.5 km (97 mi)  Davide Bramati (ITA)
18 14 September Béjar – Ciudad Rodrigo 159 km (99 mi)  Alexander Vinokourov (KAZ)
19 15 September Salamanca – Ávila 130 km (81 mi)  Mariano Piccoli (ITA)
20 16 September Ávila – Alto de Abantos [es] 128.2 km (80 mi)  Roberto Heras (ESP)
21 17 September Madrid – Madrid 38 km (24 mi) Time Trial.svg Individual time trial  Santos González (ESP)
Total 2,904 km (1,804 mi)

Jersey progress

Stage Winner General classification Points Classification Mountains Classification Team Classification
1 (ITT) Alex Zülle Alex Zülle Alex Zülle Carlos Sastre Vitalicio Seguros
2 Oscar Freire Eladio Jiménez
3 Jans Koerts Jans Koerts
4 Oscar Freire Oscar Freire
5 Eladio Jiménez Kelme–Costa Blanca
6 Paolo Bossoni ONCE–Deutsche Bank
7 Roberto Heras
8 Alessandro Petacchi Giovanni Lombardi
9 (ITT) Abraham Olano Abraham Olano
10 Felix Cardenas Santos González Felix Cardenas
11 Roberto Laiseka Angel Casero Carlos Sastre Vitalicio Seguros
12 Alessandro Petacchi
13 Mariano Piccoli
14 Andrei Zintchenko Roberto Heras Kelme–Costa Blanca
15 Alvaro Gonzalez de Galdeano Vitalicio Seguros
16 Gilberto Simoni
17 Davide Bramati
18 Alexander Vinokourov
19 Mariano Piccoli
20 Roberto Heras Roberto Heras Kelme–Costa Blanca
21 (ITT) Santos González
Stage Winner Roberto Heras Roberto Heras Carlos Sastre Kelme–Costa Blanca

Final standings

Rank Rider Team Time
1 Spain Roberto Heras Kelme–Costa Blanca 70:26:14
2 Spain Ángel Casero Festina 2:33
3 Russia Pavel Tonkov Mapei–Quick-Step 4:55
4 Spain Santos González ONCE–Deutsche Bank 5:52
5 Lithuania Raimondas Rumšas Fassa Bortolo 7:38
6 Spain Roberto Laiseka Euskaltel–Euskadi 10:16
7 Spain Fernando Escartín Kelme–Costa Blanca 11:17
8 Spain Carlos Sastre ONCE–Deutsche Bank 12:16
9 Italy Massimiliano Gentili Cantina Tollo 13:10
10 Spain Haimar Zubeldia Euskaltel–Euskadi 13:14
11 Spain José Luis Rubiera Kelme–Costa Blanca 13:16
12 Italy Wladimir Belli Fassa Bortolo 13:44
13 Spain Santiago Blanco Vitalicio Seguros 15:41
14 Spain Óscar Sevilla Kelme–Costa Blanca 16:37
15 Spain Txema del Olmo Euskaltel–Euskadi 19:24
16 France Richard Virenque Team Polti 20:28
17 France Pascal Hervé Team Polti 23:43
18 Spain Francisco García Rodríguez Vitalicio Seguros 24:51
19 Spain Abraham Olano ONCE–Deutsche Bank 25:19
20 Italy Gianni Faresin Mapei–Quick-Step 25:36
21 Spain Félix García Casas Festina 26:25
22 Switzerland Oscar Camenzind Lampre–Daikin 29:01
23 Italy Marco Magnani Alessio 30:03
24 Spain Eladio Jiménez Banesto 31:47
25 Switzerland Fabian Jeker Festina 39:32
Final Stage Competition ends in :
22d:09h:10m:44s
I’m Katy.
Hi! I’m Katy!
Nice to see you here!
I have something special for you 😉 Here is your personal link for the best betting offers 🔥
YOUR PERSONAL LINK