The 2021 Vuelta a España
is a three-week Grand Tour cycling stage racebetween 14 August and 5 September 2021
Final Stage Competition starts in:
00d:09h:11m :42s

The 56th Edition Vuelta a España (Tour of Spain), a long-distance stage race and one of the three Grand Tours, was held from 8 September to 30 September 2001. It consisted of 21 stages covering a total of 3,012 km (1,872 mi), and was won by Ángel Casero of the Festina cycling team at a speed of 42.534 km/h (26.429 mph).

This edition of the Vuelta was notable for its final-stage time trial, during which Casero overcame a 25-second lead held by Óscar Sevilla of Kelme–Costa Blanca to win, while American Levi Leipheimer of U.S. Postal Service managed to move past both teammate Roberto Heras and Juan Miguel Mercado to take third and become the first American ever to achieve a podium finish in the Vuelta. Additionally, Guido Trenti became the first American ever to win a stage in the race.

2001 Vuelta a España
Race details
Dates September 8–30, 2001 (2001-09-08 – 2001-09-30)
Stages 21
Distance 3,012.2 km (1,872 mi)
Winning time 70h 49′ 05″
Results
Winner  Ángel Casero (ESP) (Festina)
Second  Óscar Sevilla (ESP) (Kelme–Costa Blanca)
Third  Levi Leipheimer (USA) (U.S. Postal Service)

Points  José María Jiménez (ESP) (iBanesto.com)
Mountains  José María Jiménez (ESP) (iBanesto.com)
Sprints  César García Calvo (ESP) (Colchon Relax–Fuenlabrada)
Team iBanesto.com
← 2000
2002 →

Stages

Stage characteristics and winners
Stage Date Course Distance Type Winner
1 8 September Salamanca 12 km (7 mi) Individual time trial  David Millar (GBR)
2 9 September Salamanca to Valladolid 147.2 km (91 mi) Flat stage  Erik Zabel (GER)
3 10 September Valladolid to León 140.5 km (87 mi) Flat stage  Erik Zabel (GER)
4 11 September León to Gijón 175 km (109 mi) Flat stage  Erik Zabel (GER)
5 12 September Gijón to Lagos de Covadonga 160.8 km (100 mi) Mountain stage  Juan Miguel Mercado (ESP)
6 13 September Cangas de Onís to Torrelavega 180.6 km (112 mi) Medium-mountain stage  David Millar (GBR)
7 14 September Torrelavega 44.2 km (27 mi) Individual time trial  Santiago Botero (COL)
8 15 September Reinosa to Alto de la Cruz de la Demanda (Valdezcaray) 195 km (121 mi) Mountain stage  José María Jiménez (ESP)
9 16 September Logroño to Zaragoza 179.2 km (111 mi) Flat stage  Igor González de Galdeano (ESP)
17 September Province of Barcelona Rest day
10 18 September Sabadell to La Molina 168.4 km (105 mi) Mountain stage  Santiago Blanco (ESP)
11 19 September Alp to Estació de Pal (Andorra) 154.2 km (96 mi) Mountain stage  José María Jiménez (ESP)
12 20 September Ordino to Estació d’Esquí d’Ordino-Alcalís (Andorra) 17.1 km (11 mi) Mountain Time Trial Stage.svg Mountain time trial  José María Jiménez (ESP)
13 21 September Andorra to Universal Studios Port Aventura 206 km (128 mi) Hilly stage  Beat Zberg (SUI)
14 22 September Tarragona to Vinaròs 170.5 km (106 mi) Flat stage  Juan Manuel Gárate (ESP)
15 23 September Valencia to Alto de Aitana 207.2 km (129 mi) Mountain stage  Claus Michael Møller (DEN)
24 September Province of Valencia Rest day
16 25 September Alcoy to Murcia 153.3 km (95 mi) Hilly stage  Tomáš Konečný (CZE)
17 26 September Murcia to Albacete 159.5 km (99 mi) Flat stage  Robert Hunter (RSA)
18 27 September Albacete to Cuenca 154.2 km (96 mi) Flat stage  Filippo Simeoni (ITA)
19 28 September Cuenca to Guadalajara 168 km (104 mi) Hilly stage  Guido Trenti (USA)
20 29 September Guadalajara to Alto de Abantos 176.3 km (110 mi) Mountain stage  Gilberto Simoni (ITA)
21 30 September Madrid 38 km (24 mi) Individual time trial  Santiago Botero (COL)
Total 3,012.2 km (1,872 mi)

Jersey progress

Stage Winner General classification Points Classification Mountains Classification Team Classification
1 (ITT) David Millar David Millar David Millar David Millar Kelme–Costa Blanca
2 Erik Zabel
3 Erik Zabel Erik Zabel
4 Erik Zabel Santiago Botero Karsten Kroon Mapei–Quick-Step
5 Juan Miguel Mercado Óscar Sevilla Juan Miguel Mercado iBanesto.com
6 David Millar
7 (ITT) Santiago Botero Santiago Botero Kelme–Costa Blanca
8 José María Jiménez Joseba Beloki Festina
9 Igor González de Galdeano
10 Santiago Blanco iBanesto.com
11 José María Jiménez Óscar Sevilla José María Jiménez
12 José María Jiménez José María Jiménez
13 Beat Zberg
14 Juan Manuel Gárate
15 Claus Michael Møller
16 Tomáš Konečný
17 Robert Hunter
18 Filippo Simeoni Erik Zabel
19 Guido Trenti
20 Gilberto Simoni José María Jiménez
21 (ITT) Santiago Botero Ángel Casero
Stage Winner Ángel Casero José María Jiménez José María Jiménez iBanesto.com

Final standings

Legend
A yellow jersey Denotes the winner of the general classification A orange jersey Denotes the leader of the mountains classification
A red jersey Denotes the leader of the points classification A green jersey Denotes the winner of the sprints classification

General classification

Final general classification (1–10)
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Ángel Casero (ESP) A yellow jersey. Festina 70h 49′ 05″
2  Óscar Sevilla (ESP) Kelme–Costa Blanca + 0′ 47″
DSQ  Levi Leipheimer (USA) U.S. Postal Service + 2′ 59″
4  Roberto Heras (ESP) U.S. Postal Service + 3′ 56″
5  Juan Miguel Mercado (ESP) iBanesto.com + 5′ 45″
6  David Plaza (ESP) Festina + 5′ 53″
7  José Luis Rubiera (ESP) U.S. Postal Service + 6′ 57″
8  Claus Michael Møller (DEN) Milaneza–MSS + 7′ 13″
9  Aitor Osa (ESP) iBanesto.com + 8′ 32″
10  Fernando Escartín (ESP) Team Coast–Buffalo + 10′ 31″

Points classification

Final points classification (1–10)
Rank Rider Team Points
1  José María Jiménez (ESP) A red jersey. iBanesto.com 130
2  Erik Zabel (GER) Team Telekom 125
DSQ  Levi Leipheimer (USA) U.S. Postal Service 115
4  Santiago Botero (COL) Kelme–Costa Blanca 102
5  Óscar Sevilla (ESP) Kelme–Costa Blanca 101
DSQ  David Millar (GBR) Cofidis. 93
7  Claus Michael Møller (DEN) Milaneza–MSS 89
8  Ángel Casero (ESP) Festina 88
9  Juan Miguel Mercado (ESP) iBanesto.com 77
10  Sven Teutenberg (GER) Festina 70

Mountains classification

Final mountains classification (1–10)
Rank Rider Team Points
1  José María Jiménez (ESP) A orange jersey. iBanesto.com 162
2  Claus Michael Møller (DEN) Milaneza–MSS 110
3  Juan Miguel Mercado (ESP) iBanesto.com 88
4  Óscar Sevilla (ESP) Kelme–Costa Blanca 82
5  José Luis Rubiera (ESP) U.S. Postal Service 55
6  Gilberto Simoni (ITA) Lampre–Daikin 53
7  Roberto Heras (ESP) U.S. Postal Service 50
8  Íñigo Cuesta (ESP) Cofidis 49
9  Santiago Blanco (ESP) iBanesto.com 48
10  Félix Cárdenas (COL) Kelme–Costa Blanca 42

Sprints classification

Final sprints classification (1–10)
Rank Rider Team Time
1  César García Calvo (ESP) A green jersey. Colchon Relax–Fuenlabrada 40
2  Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre–Daikin 20
3  Óscar Laguna (ESP) Colchon Relax–Fuenlabrada 19
4  Erik Zabel (GER) Team Telekom 16
5  Pedro Díaz Lobato (ESP) Jazztel–Costa de Almería 14
6  José Manuel Vázquez (ESP) Colchon Relax–Fuenlabrada 12
7  Germán Nieto (ESP) Colchon Relax–Fuenlabrada 12
8  Juan Manuel Gárate (ESP) Lampre–Daikin 12
9  Karsten Kroon (NED) Rabobank 11
10  Guido Trenti (ITA) Cantina Tollo–Acqua e Sapone 11

Team classification

Final team classification (1–10)
Rank Team Time
1 iBanesto.com 212h 05′ 24″
2 U.S. Postal Service + 23′ 47″
3 Festina + 26′ 08″
4 Kelme–Costa Blanca + 1h 01′ 11″
5 Euskaltel–Euskadi + 1h 03′ 31″
6 Milaneza–MSS + 1h 36′ 55″
7 ONCE–Eroski + 1h 53′ 28″
8 Cofidis + 1h 54′ 12″
9 Mapei–Quick-Step + 2h 08′ 36″
10 Domo–Farm Frites–Latexco + 2h 24′ 36″
Final Stage Competition starts in :
22d:09h:10m:44s
I’m Katy.
Hi! I’m Katy!
Nice to see you here!
I have something special for you 😉 Here is your personal link for the best betting offers 🔥
YOUR PERSONAL LINK