The 2021 Vuelta a España
is a three-week Grand Tour cycling stage racebetween 14 August and 5 September 2021
Final Stage Competition starts in:
00d:09h:11m :42s
HomeArchivehttps://vuelta.club/Vuelta a Espana 2003

Vuelta a Espana 2003

The 58th Edition of Vuelta a España (Tour of Spain), a long-distance bicycle stage race and one of the three grand tours, was held from 6 September to 28 September 2003. It consisted of 21 stages covering a total of 2,957 km (1,837 mi), and was won by Roberto Heras of the US Postal cycling team.

Isidro Nozal lead the general classification for much of the race until succumbing to the pressure posed by Roberto Heras who closed the gap to Nozal over the final days and took the jersey in the final time trial. The points classification was won by Erik Zabel from Germany, the mountains classification was won by Félix Cárdenas from Colombia and the combination classification was won by Alejandro Valverde. iBanesto.com was the winner of the team ranking. Alessandro Petacchi, an Italian sprinter won five stages.

2003 Vuelta a España
Race details
Dates 6–28 September
Stages 21
Distance 2,957 km (1,837 mi)
Winning time 69h 31′ 52″
Results
Winner  Roberto Heras (ESP) (US Postal)
Second  Isidro Nozal (ESP) (ONCE-Eroski)
Third  Alejandro Valverde (ESP) (Communidad Valenciana-Kelme)

Points  Erik Zabel (GER) (Team Telekom)
Mountains  Félix Cárdenas (COL) (Cage Maglierie)
Combination  Alejandro Valverde (ESP) (Kelme-Costa Blanca)
Team iBanesto.com
← 2002
2004 →

Route

List of stages
Stage Date Course Distance Type Winner
1 6 September Gijón – Gijón 28 km (17 mi) Team Time Trial Stage.svg Team time trial ONCE–Eroski
2 7 September Gijón – Cangas de Onís 148 km (92 mi)  Luis Pérez (ESP)
3 8 September Cangas de Onís – Santander 154.3 km (96 mi)  Alessandro Petacchi (ITA)
4 9 September Santander – Burgos 151 km (94 mi)  Unai Etxebarria (VEN)
5 10 September Soria – Zaragoza 166.7 km (104 mi)  Alessandro Petacchi (ITA)
6 11 September Zaragoza – Zaragoza 43.8 km (27 mi) Time Trial.svg Individual time trial  Isidro Nozal (ESP)
7 12 September Huesca – Cauterets (France) 190 km (118 mi)  Michael Rasmussen (DEN)
8 13 September Cauterets – Pla de Beret/Val d’Aran 166 km (103 mi)  Joaquim Rodríguez (ESP)
9 14 September Vielha – Envalira (Andorra) 174.8 km (109 mi)  Alejandro Valverde (ESP)
10 15 September Andorra – Sabadell 194 km (121 mi)  Erik Zabel (GER)
16 September Rest day
11 17 September Utiel – Cuenca 162 km (101 mi)  Erik Zabel (GER)
12 18 September Cuenca – Albacete 168.8 km (105 mi)  Alessandro Petacchi (ITA)
13 19 September Albacete – Albacete 53.3 km (33 mi) Time Trial.svg Individual time trial  Isidro Nozal (ESP)
14 20 September Albacete – Valdepeñas 167.4 km (104 mi)  Alessandro Petacchi (ITA)
15 21 September Valdepeñas – La Pandera 172.1 km (107 mi)  Alejandro Valverde (ESP)
22 September Rest day
16 23 September Jaén – Sierra Nevada 162 km (101 mi)  Félix Cárdenas (COL)
17 24 September Granada – Córdoba 188.4 km (117 mi)  David Millar (GBR)
18 25 September Las Rozas – Las Rozas 143.8 km (89 mi)  Pedro Díaz Lobato (ESP)
19 26 September Alcobendas – Collado Villalba 164 km (102 mi)  Filippo Simeoni (ITA)
20 27 September San Lorenzo de El Escorial – Alto de Abantos [es] 11.2 km (7 mi) Time Trial.svg Individual time trial  Roberto Heras (ESP)
21 28 September Madrid – Madrid 148.5 km (92 mi)  Alessandro Petacchi (ITA)
Total 2,925 km (1,818 mi)

Jersey Progress

Stage Winner General classification Points classification Mountains classification Combination classification Team classification
1 ONCE-Eroski Igor González de Galdeano Igor González de Galdeano Jan Hruška Igor González de Galdeano ONCE-Eroski
2 Luis Pérez Joaquim Rodríguez Joaquim Rodríguez Luis Pérez Luis Pérez
3 Alessandro Petacchi
4 Unai Etxebarria Isidro Nozal David Etxebarria Félix Cárdenas Isidro Nozal
5 Alessandro Petacchi Alessandro Petacchi
6 Isidro Nozal
7 Michael Rasmussen
8 Joaquim Rodríguez Joaquim Rodríguez Joan Horrach
9 Alejandro Valverde Isidro Nozal Félix Cárdenas
10 Erik Zabel Alessandro Petacchi Alejandro Valverde
11 Erik Zabel Erik Zabel
12 Alessandro Petacchi Isidro Nozal
13 Isidro Nozal
14 Alessandro Petacchi Alessandro Petacchi
15 Alejandro Valverde Erik Zabel Alejandro Valverde
16 Félix Cárdenas
17 David Millar
18 Pedro Diaz Lobato
19 Filippo Simeoni
20 Roberto Heras Roberto Heras Alejandro Valverde iBanesto.com
21 Alessandro Petacchi Erik Zabel
Final Roberto Heras Erik Zabel Félix Cárdenas Alejandro Valverde iBanesto.com

General classification

Rank Rider Team Time
1 Spain Roberto Heras US Postal 69h31’52”
2 Spain Isidro Nozal ONCE-Eroski ’28”
3 Spain Alejandro Valverde Kelme-Costa Blanca 2’25”
4 Spain Igor González de Galdeano ONCE-Eroski 3’27”
5 Spain Francisco Mancebo iBanesto.com 4’47”
6 Spain Manuel Beltrán US Postal 5’51”
7 Denmark Michael Rasmussen Rabobank 5’56”
8 Colombia Félix Cárdenas Labarca 2-Cafe Baque 6’33”
9 Spain Unai Osa iBanesto.com 6’52”
10 Spain Luis Pérez Cofidis 7’56”
11 Spain Santos González Domina Vacanze-Elitron 9’08”
12 Spain Óscar Sevilla Kelme-Costa Blanca 9’52”
13 Italy Michele Scarponi Domina Vacanze-Elitron 10’13”
14 Spain Marcos Serrano Team ONCE 12’51”
15 Spain Félix Garcia Team Bianchi 14’18”
16 Spain Txema Del Olmo Milaneza-MSS 14’38”
17 Spain Óscar Pereiro Phonak Hearing Systems 17’05”
18 Spain Iker Flores Euskaltel–Euskadi 18’31”
19 Italy Guido Trentin Cofidis 29’34”
20 Spain Josep Jufre Colchon Relax–Fuenlabrada 33’30”
21 Italy Dario Frigo Fassa Bortolo 40’19”
22 Spain Íñigo Cuesta Cofidis 41’18”
23 Italy Leonardo Piepoli iBanesto.com 46’45”
24 Spain Manuel Calvente Team CSC 47’54”
25 Spain Aitor Osa iBanesto.com 49’39”
Final Stage Competition ends in :
22d:09h:10m:44s
I’m Katy.
Hi! I’m Katy!
Nice to see you here!
I have something special for you 😉 Here is your personal link for the best betting offers 🔥
YOUR PERSONAL LINK