The 2021 Vuelta a España
is a three-week Grand Tour cycling stage racebetween 14 August and 5 September 2021
Final Stage Competition starts in:
00d:09h:11m :42s
HomeArchivehttps://vuelta.club/Vuelta a Espana 2005

Vuelta a Espana 2005

These are the results for the 2005 edition of the Vuelta a España cycling race. Roberto Heras was the original champion but the win was awarded to Russian Denis Menchov after Heras tested positive in a doping test. Heras made an appeal through the Spanish courts, which ruled in his favour in June 2011 and this decision was upheld in the Spanish supreme court in December 2012; the Spanish cycling federation was not yet sure how to act, but said that the most likely result is that Heras will be reinstated.

The points classification was won by Alessandro Petacchi from Italy, the mountains classification was won by Joaquim Rodríguez from Spain and the combination classification was won by Denis Menchov. Comunidad Valenciana–Elche was the winner of the team ranking.

2005 Vuelta a España
Overview of the stages
Overview of the stages
Race details
Dates 27 August – 18 September
Stages 21
Distance 3,192 km (1,983 mi)
Winning time 82h 27′ 31″
Results
Winner  Roberto Heras (ESP) (Liberty Seguros–Würth)
Second  Denis Menchov (RUS) (Rabobank)
Third  Carlos Sastre (ESP) (Team CSC)

Points  Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) (Fassa Bortolo)
Mountains  Joaquim Rodríguez (ESP) (Saunier Duval–Prodir)
Combination  Denis Menchov (RUS) (Rabobank)
Team Comunidad Valenciana–Elche
← 2004
2006 →

Route

List of stages
Stage Date Course Distance Type Winner
1 27 August Granada – Granada 7 km (4 mi) Time Trial.svg Individual time trial  Denis Menchov (RUS)
2 28 August Granada – Córdoba 189.3 km (118 mi)  Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA)
3 29 August Córdoba – Puertollano 153.3 km (95 mi)  Alessandro Petacchi (ITA)
4 30 August Ciudad Real – Argamasilla de Alba 232.3 km (144 mi)  Alessandro Petacchi (ITA)
5 31 August Alcázar de San Juan – Cuenca 176 km (109 mi)  Thor Hushovd (NOR)
6 1 September Cuenca – Valdelinares 217 km (135 mi)  Roberto Heras (ESP)
7 2 September Teruel – Vinaròs 212.5 km (132 mi)  Max van Heeswijk (NED)
8 3 September Tarragona – Lloret de Mar 189 km (117 mi)  Alessandro Petacchi (ITA)
9 4 September Lloret de Mar – Lloret de Mar 48 km (30 mi) Time Trial.svg Individual time trial  Denis Menchov (RUS)
10 5 September La Vall d’en Bas – Ordino-Arcalis (Andorra) 206.3 km (128 mi)  Francisco Mancebo (ESP)
11 6 September Andorra – Cerler 186.6 km (116 mi)  Roberto Laiseka (ESP)
7 September Rest day
12 8 September Logroño – Burgos 133 km (83 mi)  Alessandro Petacchi (ITA)
13 9 September Burgos – La Bien Aparecida [es] 196 km (122 mi)  Samuel Sánchez (ESP)
14 10 September La Penilla [es] – Lakes of Covadonga 172.3 km (107 mi)  Eladio Jiménez (ESP)
15 11 September Cangas de Onís – Valgrande-Pajares [es] 191 km (119 mi)  Roberto Heras (ESP)
12 September Rest day
16 13 September León – Valladolid 162.5 km (101 mi)  Paolo Bettini (ITA)
17 14 September El Espinar – La Granja de San Ildefonso 165.6 km (103 mi)  Carlos García (ESP)
18 15 September Ávila – Ávila 197.5 km (123 mi)  Nicki Sørensen (DEN)
19 16 September San Martín de Valdeiglesias – Alcobendas 142.9 km (89 mi)  Heinrich Haussler (GER)
20 17 September Guadalajara – Alcalá de Henares 38.9 km (24 mi) Time Trial.svg Individual time trial  Rubén Plaza (ESP)
21 18 September Madrid – Madrid 136.5 km (85 mi)  Alessandro Petacchi (ITA)
Total 3,239 km (2,013 mi)

Jersey Progress

Stage Winner General classification Points classification Mountains classification Combination classification Team classification
1 Denis Menchov Denis Menchov Denis Menchov Rik Verbrugghe Denis Menchov Team CSC
2 Leonardo Bertagnolli Bradley McGee Bradley McGee Leonardo Bertagnolli Leonardo Bertagnolli Liberty Seguros-Würth
3 Alessandro Petacchi Joaquim Rodríguez
4 Alessandro Petacchi Alessandro Petacchi Bradley McGee
5 Thor Hushovd Thor Hushovd
6 Roberto Heras Roberto Heras Roberto Heras Roberto Heras
7 Max van Heeswijk Eladio Jiménez
8 Alessandro Petacchi
9 Denis Menchov Denis Menchov Denis Menchov Comunidad Valenciana
10 Francisco Mancebo
11 Roberto Laiseka Denis Menchov Joaquim Rodríguez
12 Alessandro Petacchi
13 Samuel Sánchez
14 Eladio Jiménez
15 Roberto Heras Roberto Heras Roberto Heras Roberto Heras
16 Paolo Bettini
17 Carlos García Quesada
18 Nicki Sørensen
19 Heinrich Haussler
20 Rubén Plaza
21 Alessandro Petacchi Alessandro Petacchi
Final Roberto Heras Alessandro Petacchi Joaquim Rodríguez Roberto Heras Comunidad Valenciana

General Standings

Cyclist Team Time
1 Roberto Heras Liberty Seguros 82h 22′ 55″
2 Denis Menchov Rabobank + 4′ 36″
3 Carlos Sastre Team CSC + 4′ 54″
4 Francisco Mancebo Illes Balears–Caisse d’Epargne + 5′ 58″
5 Carlos García Quesada Comunitat Valenciana-Elche + 8′ 06″
6 Rubén Plaza Comunitat Valenciana-Elche + 11′ 36″
7 Óscar Sevilla T-Mobile Team + 13′ 22″
8 Tom Danielson Discovery Channel + 16′ 38″
9 Mauricio Ardila Davitamon–Lotto + 18′ 15″
10 Juan Miguel Mercado Quick-Step–Innergetic + 18′ 31″
11 Samuel Sánchez Euskaltel–Euskadi + 20′ 12″
12 Michele Scarponi Liberty Seguros + 31′ 44″
13 David Blanco Comunitat Valenciana-Elche + 34′ 57″
14 Koos Moerenhout Davitamon–Lotto + 35′ 03″
15 Josep Jufré Relax + 35′ 33″
16 Mario Aerts Davitamon–Lotto + 36′ 18″
17 Daniel Atienza Cofidis + 36′ 23″
18 Unai Osa Illes Balears–Caisse d’Epargne + 37′ 14″
19 Marcos Serrano Liberty Seguros + 38′ 37″
20 Pablo Lastras Illes Balears–Caisse d’Epargne + 40′ 45″

KOM Classification

Cyclist Team
1 Joaquim Rodríguez Saunier Duval–Prodir

Points Classification

Cyclist Team
1 Alessandro Petacchi Fassa Bortolo

Best Team

Team Country
1 Comunitat Valenciana-Puertas Castalia Spain
Final Stage Competition ends in :
22d:09h:10m:44s
I’m Katy.
Hi! I’m Katy!
Nice to see you here!
I have something special for you 😉 Here is your personal link for the best betting offers 🔥
YOUR PERSONAL LINK