The 2021 Vuelta a España
is a three-week Grand Tour cycling stage racebetween 14 August and 5 September 2021
Final Stage Competition starts in:
00d:09h:11m :42s

The 2007 Vuelta a España, the 62nd edition of the cycle race, took place from 1 September until 23 September 2007. For the first time in a decade, the race started in the region of Galicia, at Vigo, home to Óscar Pereiro, with a flat stage. It was also an unusual Vuelta because the first summit finish came already on the fourth day of racing, with a stage ending atop the famed Lagos de Covadonga.

The race was won by Denis Menchov, who also won the Mountains competition and the combined classification, and finished second in the points competition.

2007 Vuelta a España
Overview of the stages
Overview of the stages
Race details
Dates 1–23 September
Stages 21
Distance 3,241 km (2,014 mi)
Winning time 80h 59′ 07″
Results
Winner  Denis Menchov (RUS) (Rabobank)
Second  Carlos Sastre (ESP) (Team CSC)
Third  Samuel Sánchez (ESP) (Euskaltel–Euskadi)

Points  Daniele Bennati (ITA) (Lampre–Fondital)
Mountains  Denis Menchov (RUS) (Rabobank)
Combination  Denis Menchov (RUS) (Rabobank)
Team Caisse d’Epargne
← 2006
2008 →

Route

List of stages
Stage Date Course Distance Type Winner
1 1 September Vigo – Vigo 146.4 km (91 mi)  Daniele Bennati (ITA)
2 2 September Allariz – Santiago de Compostela 148.7 km (92 mi)  Óscar Freire (ESP)
3 3 September Viveiro – Luarca 153 km (95 mi)  Paolo Bettini (ITA)
4 4 September Langreo – Lakes of Covadonga 185.1 km (115 mi)  Vladimir Efimkin (RUS)
5 5 September Cangas de Onís – Reinosa 157.4 km (98 mi)  Óscar Freire (ESP)
6 6 September Reinosa – Logroño 184.3 km (115 mi)  Óscar Freire (ESP)
7 7 September Calahorra – Zaragoza 176.3 km (110 mi)  Erik Zabel (GER)
8 8 September Cariñena – Zaragoza 52.2 km (32 mi) Time Trial.svg Individual time trial  Bert Grabsch (GER)
9 9 September Huesca – Cerler 167.6 km (104 mi)  Leonardo Piepoli (ITA)
10 10 September Benasque – Arcalis (Andorra) 214 km (133 mi)  Denis Menchov (RUS)
11 September Rest day
11 12 September Oropesa del Mar – Algemesí 191.3 km (119 mi)  Alessandro Petacchi (ITA)
12 13 September Algemesí – Hellín 176 km (109 mi)  Alessandro Petacchi (ITA)
13 14 September Hellín – Torre-Pacheco 176.4 km (110 mi) Andreas Klier
14 15 September Puerto Lumbreras – Villacarrillo 207 km (129 mi)  Jason McCartney (USA)
15 16 September Villacarrillo – Granada 201.4 km (125 mi)  Samuel Sánchez (ESP)
17 September Rest day
16 18 September Jaén – Puertollano 161.5 km (100 mi)  Leonardo Duque (COL)
17 19 September Ciudad Real – Talavera de la Reina 175 km (109 mi)  Daniele Bennati (ITA)
18 20 September Talavera de la Reina – Ávila 153.5 km (95 mi)  Luis Pérez (ESP)
19 21 September Ávila – Alto de Abantos [es] 133 km (83 mi)  Samuel Sánchez (ESP)
20 22 September Collado Villalba – Collado Villalba 20 km (12 mi) Time Trial.svg Individual time trial  Samuel Sánchez (ESP)
21 23 September Rivas-Vaciamadrid – Madrid 104.2 km (65 mi)  Daniele Bennati (ITA)
Total 3,241 km (2,014 mi)

Jersey progress

Stage (Winner) General classification Points Classification Mountains Classification Combination Classification Team Classification
0Stage 1 (Daniele Bennati) Daniele Bennati Daniele Bennati Serafín Martínez Geoffrey Lequatre Bouygues Télécom
0Stage 2 (Óscar Freire) Óscar Freire Óscar Freire Manuel Vazquez
0Stage 3 (Paolo Bettini) David De La Fuente Caisse d’Epargne
0Stage 4 (Vladimir Efimkin) Vladimir Efimkin Vladimir Efimkin
0Stage 5 (Óscar Freire)
0Stage 6 (Óscar Freire)
0Stage 7 (Erik Zabel)
0Stage 8 (ITT) (Bert Grabsch) Stijn Devolder Stijn Devolder
0Stage 9 (Leonardo Piepoli) Denis Menchov Denis Menchov
0Stage 10 (Denis Menchov) Paolo Bettini Denis Menchov
0Stage 11 (Alessandro Petacchi)
0Stage 12 (Alessandro Petacchi)
0Stage 13 (Tom Stamsnijder)
0Stage 14 (Jason McCartney)
0Stage 15 (Samuel Sánchez) Jurgen Van Goolen
0Stage 16 (Leonardo Duque)
0Stage 17 (Daniele Bennati)
0Stage 18 (Luis Pérez Rodriguez) Daniele Bennati Denis Menchov
0Stage 19 (Samuel Sánchez)
0Stage 20 (Samuel Sánchez) Denis Menchov
0Stage 21 (Daniele Bennati) Daniele Bennati

Final standings

General classification

Cyclist Team Time UCI ProTour Points
1 Russia Denis Menchov RAB 80h 59′ 07″ 85
2 Spain Carlos Sastre CSC + 3′ 31″ 65
3 Spain Samuel Sánchez EUS + 3′ 46″ 50
4 Australia Cadel Evans PRL + 3′ 56″ 45
5 Spain Ezequiel Mosquera KGZ + 6′ 34″ N/A
6 Russia Vladimir Efimkin GCE + 7′ 07″ 35
7 Russia Vladimir Karpets GCE + 8′ 09″ 30
8 Spain Igor Antón EUS + 8′ 44″ 26
9 Spain Manuel Beltrán LIQ + 9′ 38″ 22
10 Spain Carlos Barredo QSI + 10′ 12″ 19
11 Belgium Maxime Monfort COF + 10′ 37″ 16
12 Spain Daniel Moreno REG + 13′ 07″ N/A
13 France Stéphane Goubert A2R + 14′ 13″ 11
14 Spain David López GCE + 17′ 36″ 9
15 Switzerland Oliver Zaugg GST + 19′ 00″ 7
16 France Sylvain Chavanel COF + 22′ 19″ 5
17 France Hubert Dupont A2R + 29′ 33″ 4
18 Spain Luis Pérez Rodriguez ACA + 31′ 41″ N/A
19 Denmark Chris Anker Sørensen CSC + 32′ 24″ 2
20 France Ludovic Turpin A2R + 32′ 39″ 1

KOM Classification

Cyclist Team Points
1 Russia Denis Menchov RAB 90
2 Belgium Jurgen Van Goolen DSC 78
3 Spain Carlos Sastre CSC 69

Points Classification

Cyclist Team Points
1 Italy Daniele Bennati LAM 147
2 Russia Denis Menchov RAB 135
3 Spain Samuel Sánchez EUS 127

Team classification

Team Country Time
1 Caisse d’Epargne  Spain 242h 55′ 05″
2 Euskaltel–Euskadi  Spain + 12′ 43″
3 AG2R Prévoyance  France + 30′ 25″

Withdrawals

Type Stage Rider Team Reason
DNF 1 United States Tom Danielson Discovery Channel Injury due to crash
DNF 3 France Mathieu Claude Bouygues Télécom Fractured collarbone
DNS 4 Italy Lorenzo Bernucci T-Mobile Team Positive doping test in 2007 Deutschland Tour
DNS 5 Portugal Sérgio Paulinho Discovery Channel
DNF 5 France Remi Pauriol Crédit Agricole
DNF 5 France Giovanni Bernaudeau Bouygues Télécom Influenza
DNF 7 Spain Alberto Fernández Saunier Duval–Prodir Knee pain
DNF 7 Belgium Bert Roesems Predictor–Lotto Crashed
DNF 9 Spain Óscar Pereiro Caisse d’Epargne Gastroenteritis
DNF 9 Italy Francesco Chicchi Liquigas
DNF 9 Australia Bradley McGee Française des Jeux
DNF 9 Spain Arkaitz Durán Saunier Duval–Prodir Hip pain
DNS 10 Spain Óscar Freire Rabobank Concentrating on World Championships
DNF 10 Slovenia Janez Brajkovic Discovery Channel
DNF 10 South Africa Ian McLeod Française des Jeux
DNF 10 Italy Paolo Tiralongo Lampre–Fondital
DNS 12 Italy Leonardo Piepoli Saunier Duval–Prodir Family reasons
DNS 13 Belgium Tom Boonen Quickstep
DNS 13 Italy Davide Rebellin Gerolsteiner Concentrating on World Championships
DNS 13 Spain Xavier Florencio Bouygues Télécom Concentrating on World Championships
DNS 14 Spain Carlos Castaño Karpin-Galicia
DNS 14 Denmark Michael Blaudzun Team CSC
DNF 14 Italy Pietro Caucchioli Crédit Agricole
DNF 14 Italy Angelo Furlan Crédit Agricole
DNF 14 Spain Serafin Martinez Karpin-Galicia
DNF 14 Spain Josep Jufré Predictor–Lotto Injury due to crash
DNF 14 France Dimitri Champion Bouygues Télécom Gastric problems
DNF 14 Spain Jesús Hernández Relax-GAM
DNS 15 France Mickaël Delage Française des Jeux
DNF 15 Switzerland Aurélien Clerc Bouygues Télécom Gastric problems
DNF 15 Germany Andreas Klier T-Mobile Team
DNS 16 Italy Damiano Cunego Lampre–Fondital
DNS 17 Italy Giuseppe Guerini T-Mobile Team Illness
DNS 17 Germany Bert Grabsch T-Mobile Team
DNS 18 Hungary László Bodrogi Crédit Agricole
DNS 18 Australia Allan Davis Discovery Channel
DNS 18 Germany Stefan Schumacher Gerolsteiner
DNS 18 Italy Paolo Bettini Quick-Step–Innergetic Concentrating on World Championships
DNS 19 Belgium Stijn Devolder Discovery Channel
DNS 19 Italy Andrea Tonti Quick Step – Innergetic
Final Stage Competition starts in :
22d:09h:10m:44s
I’m Katy.
Hi! I’m Katy!
Nice to see you here!
I have something special for you 😉 Here is your personal link for the best betting offers 🔥
YOUR PERSONAL LINK