The 2021 Vuelta a España
is a three-week Grand Tour cycling stage racebetween 14 August and 5 September 2021
Final Stage Competition starts in:
00d:09h:11m :42s

The 2009 Vuelta a España was the 64th Vuelta a España. The event took place from 29 August to 20 September 2009. For only the second time in the race’s history, it began away from Spanish soil, with the race not in fact reaching Spain until Stage 5.

The 2009 Vuelta has been described as having an easy start and a hard finish. This is because of the short individual time trial and three perfectly flat stages in the Netherlands (along with another in Spain in the race’s first week), and eight of the final fourteen stages being mountain stages, with four mountaintop finishes.

The race was won by Spain’s Alejandro Valverde who claimed his first grand tour victory.

2009 Vuelta a España
2009 UCI World Ranking, race 23 of 24
Vuelta-a-Espana-2009.png
Race details
Dates 29 August–20 September
Stages 21
Distance 3,292.3 km (2,046 mi)
Winning time 87h 22′ 37″
Results
Winner  Alejandro Valverde (ESP) (Caisse d’Epargne)
Second  Samuel Sánchez (ESP) (Euskaltel–Euskadi)
Third  Cadel Evans (AUS) (Silence–Lotto)

Points  André Greipel (GER) (Team Columbia–HTC)
Mountains  David Moncoutié (FRA) (Cofidis)
Combination  Alejandro Valverde (ESP) (Caisse d’Epargne)
Team Xacobeo–Galicia
← 2008
2010 →

Teams

  • Ag2r–La Mondiale
  • Andalucía–Cajasur
  • Astana
  • Bbox Bouygues Telecom
  • Cervélo TestTeam
  • Caisse d’Epargne
  • Cofidis
  • Contentpolis–Ampo
  • Euskaltel–Euskadi
  • Française des Jeux
  • Fuji–Servetto
  • Garmin–Slipstream
  • Lampre–NGC
  • Liquigas
  • Quick-Step
  • Rabobank
  • Silence–Lotto
  • Team Columbia–HTC
  • Team Milram
  • Team Saxo Bank
  • Vacansoleil
  • Xacobeo–Galicia

Stages

Stage characteristics and winners
Stage Date Course Distance Type Winner
1 29 Aug Assen (Netherlands) 4.8 km (3 mi) Time Trial.svg Individual time trial  Fabian Cancellara (SUI)
2 30 Aug Assen (Netherlands) to Emmen (Netherlands) 203.7 km (127 mi) Plainstage.svg Flat stage  Gerald Ciolek (GER)
3 31 Aug Zutphen (Netherlands) to Venlo (Netherlands) 189.7 km (118 mi) Plainstage.svg Flat stage  Greg Henderson (NZL)
4 1 Sept Venlo (Netherlands) to Liège (Belgium) 225.5 km (140 mi) Plainstage.svg Flat stage  André Greipel (GER)
2 Sept Rest/travel day
5 3 Sept Tarragona to Vinaròs 174.0 km (108 mi) Plainstage.svg Flat stage  André Greipel (GER)
6 4 Sept Xàtiva 176.8 km (110 mi) Plainstage.svg Flat stage  Borut Božič (SLO)
7 5 Sept Valencia 30.0 km (19 mi) Time Trial.svg Individual time trial  Fabian Cancellara (SUI)
8 6 Sept Alzira to Alto de Aitana 204.7 km (127 mi) Mountainstage.svg Mountain stage  Damiano Cunego (ITA)
9 7 Sept Alcoy to Xorret del Catí 188.8 km (117 mi) Mountainstage.svg Mountain stage  Gustavo César Veloso (ESP)
10 8 Sept Alicante to Murcia 171.2 km (106 mi) Plainstage.svg Flat stage  Simon Gerrans (AUS)
11 9 Sept Murcia to Caravaca de la Cruz 200.0 km (124 mi) Mediummountainstage.svg Transition stage  Tyler Farrar (USA)
10 Sept Rest day
12 11 Sept Almería to Alto de Velefique 179.3 km (111 mi) Mountainstage.svg Mountain stage  Ryder Hesjedal (CAN)
13 12 Sept Berja to Sierra Nevada 172.4 km (107 mi) Mountainstage.svg Mountain stage  David Moncoutié (FRA)
14 13 Sept Granada to La Pandera 157.0 km (98 mi) Mountainstage.svg Mountain stage  Damiano Cunego (ITA)
15 14 Sept Jaén to Córdoba 167.7 km (104 mi) Mediummountainstage.svg Transition stage  Lars Boom (NED)
16 15 Sept Córdoba to Puertollano 170.3 km (106 mi) Plainstage.svg Flat stage  André Greipel (GER)
17 16 Sept Ciudad Real to Talavera de la Reina 193.6 km (120 mi) Plainstage.svg Flat stage  Anthony Roux (FRA)
18 17 Sept Talavera de la Reina to Ávila 165.0 km (103 mi) Mediummountainstage.svg Transition stage  Philip Deignan (IRL)
19 18 Sept Ávila to La Granja de San Ildefonso 179.8 km (112 mi) Mountainstage.svg Mountain stage  Juan José Cobo (ESP)  Alejandro Valverde (ESP)[6]
20 19 Sept Toledo 27.8 km (17 mi) Time Trial.svg Individual time trial  David Millar (GB)
21 20 Sept Rivas-Vaciamadrid to Madrid 110.2 km (68 mi) Plainstage.svg Flat stage  André Greipel (GER)
TOTAL 3,292.3 km (2,046 mi)

Classification leadership

Stage Winner General classification Jersey gold.svg Maillot Oro Points classification Jersey green.svg Maillot Puntos Mountains classification Jersey granate.svg Maillot Montaña Combination Classification Jersey white.svg Maillot Combinada Team classification Clasificación por equipos
1 Fabian Cancellara Fabian Cancellara Fabian Cancellara Not Awarded Fabian Cancellara Liquigas
2 Gerald Ciolek Tom Boonen Tom Leezer
3 Greg Henderson
4 André Greipel André Greipel Lars Boom Dominik Roels Team Columbia–HTC
5 André Greipel André Greipel Aitor Hernández Serafín Martínez Liquigas
6 Borut Božič José Antonio López
7 Fabian Cancellara Fabian Cancellara Dominik Roels Garmin–Slipstream
8 Damiano Cunego Cadel Evans David Moncoutie Cadel Evans Caisse d’Epargne
9 Gustavo Cesar Veloso Alejandro Valverde
10 Simon Gerrans David De La Fuente
11 Tyler Farrar David Moncoutie
12 Ryder Hesjedal Alejandro Valverde
13 David Moncoutie
14 Damiano Cunego Alejandro Valverde
15 Lars Boom Xacobeo–Galicia
16 André Greipel André Greipel
17 Anthony Roux
18 Philip Deignan
19 Juan José Cobo[7] Alejandro Valverde
20 David Millar
21 André Greipel
Final Alejandro Valverde André Greipel David Moncoutié Alejandro Valverde Xacobeo–Galicia

Final standings

General Classification

Rider Team Time
1  Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Valverde retained the golden jersey as general classification leader after this stageValverde retained the white jersey as combination classification leader after this stage Caisse d’Epargne 87h 22′ 37″
2  Samuel Sánchez (ESP) Euskaltel–Euskadi + 55″
3  Cadel Evans (AUS) Silence–Lotto + 1′ 32″
4  Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas + 2′ 12″
5  Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo–Galicia + 4′ 27″
6  Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank + 6′ 40″
7  Joaquim Rodríguez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne + 9′ 08″
8  Paolo Tiralongo (ITA) Lampre–NGC + 9′ 11″
9  Philip Deignan (IRL) Cervélo TestTeam + 11′ 08″
DSQ  Juan José Cobo (ESP) Fuji–Servetto + 11′ 27″

Points Classification

Rider Team Points
1  André Greipel (GER)Greipel retained the green jersey as points classification leader after this stage Team Columbia–HTC 150
2  Alejandro Valverde (ESP)Valverde retained the golden jersey as general overall leader after this stageValverde retained the white jersey as combination classification leader after this stage Caisse d’Epargne 111
3  Daniele Bennati (ITA) Liquigas 101
4  Cadel Evans (AUS) Silence–Lotto 99
5  Samuel Sánchez (ESP) Euskaltel–Euskadi 89
6  Borut Božič (SLO) Vacansoleil 68
7  Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo–Galicia 68
8  Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank 68
9  Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas 64
10  Leonardo Duque (COL) Cofidis 64

King of the Mountains Classification

Rider Team Points
1  David Moncoutié (FRA)Moncoutié retained the granate jersey as King of the Mountains classification leader after this stage Cofidis 186
2  David de la Fuente (ESP) Fuji–Servetto 99
3  Julián Sánchez Pimienta (ESP) Contentpolis–Ampo 73
4  Alejandro Valverde (ESP)Valverde retained the golden jersey as general overall classification leader after this stageValverde retained the white jersey as combination classification leader after this stage Caisse d’Epargne 67
5  Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo–Galicia 61
6  Pieter Weening (NED) Rabobank 60
7  Javier Ramírez Abeja (ESP) Andalucía–Cajasur 59
8  Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank 58
9  Johnny Hoogerland (NED) Vacansoleil 54
10  Samuel Sánchez (ESP) Euskaltel–Euskadi 52

Combination Classification

Rider Team Points
1  Alejandro Valverde (ESP)Valverde retained the golden jersey as the overall leader after this stageValverde retained the white jersey as the combination classification leader after this stage Caisse d’Epargne 7
2  Samuel Sánchez (ESP) Euskaltel–Euskadi 17
3  Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP) Xacobeo–Galicia 17
4  Cadel Evans (AUS) Silence–Lotto 19
5  Robert Gesink (NED) Rabobank 22
6  Ivan Basso (ITA) Liquigas 29
7  David Moncoutié (FRA)Moncoutié retained the granate jersey as King of the Mountains leader after this stage Cofidis 40
8  Johnny Hoogerland (NED) Vacansoleil 52
DSQ  Juan José Cobo (ESP) Fuji–Servetto 53
10  Joaquim Rodríguez (ESP) Caisse d’Epargne 58

Teams Classification

Team Time
1 Xacobeo–Galicia 261h 57′ 19″
2 Caisse d’Epargne + 23′ 43″
3 Astana + 31′ 39″
4 Cofidis + 39′ 37″
5 Fuji–Servetto + 52′ 13″
6 Rabobank + 57′ 35″
7 Euskaltel–Euskadi + 1h 04′ 40″
8 Silence–Lotto + 1h 07′ 04″
9 Cervélo TestTeam + 1h 19′ 27″
10 Liquigas + 1h 34′ 05″

Vuelta

Rider Team Nationality Stage points Points for final position Total
Alejandro Valverde Caisse d’Epargne  Spain 18 170 188
Samuel Sánchez Euskaltel–Euskadi  Spain 14 130 144
Cadel Evans Silence–Lotto  Australia 10 100 110
Ezequiel Mosquera Xacobeo–Galicia  Spain 12 80 92
Ivan Basso Liquigas  Italy 1 90 91
Robert Gesink Rabobank  Netherlands 11 70 81
André Greipel Team Columbia–HTC  Germany 73 73
Philip Deignan Cervélo TestTeam  Ireland 16 44 60
Joaquim Rodríguez Caisse d’Epargne  Spain 60 60
Juan José Cobo Fuji–Servetto  Spain 16 38 54
Paolo Tiralongo Lampre–NGC  Italy 52 52
Damiano Cunego Lampre–NGC  Italy 33 33
Daniel Moreno Caisse d’Epargne  Spain 1 32 33
Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank   Switzerland 32 32
Tyler Farrar Garmin–Slipstream  United States 31 31
Borut Božič Vacansoleil  Slovenia 28 28
Johnny Hoogerland Vacansoleil  Netherlands 26 26
Ryder Hesjedal Garmin–Slipstream  Canada 24 24
David Millar Garmin–Slipstream  United Kingdom 24 24
David Moncoutié Cofidis  France 24 24
Daniele Bennati Liquigas  Italy 23 23
Daniel Navarro Astana  Spain 22 22
William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom  France 18 18
Gustavo Cesar Xacobeo–Galicia  Spain 18 18
Gerald Ciolek Team Milram  Germany 18 18
Haimar Zubeldia Astana  Spain 18 18
Tom Boonen Quick-Step  Belgium 17 17
Lars Boom Rabobank  Netherlands 16 16
Jakob Fuglsang Team Saxo Bank  Denmark 16 16
Simon Gerrans Cervélo TestTeam  Australia 16 16
Greg Henderson Team Columbia–HTC  New Zealand 16 16
Anthony Roux Française des Jeux  France 16 16
Manuel Vázquez Contentpolis-Ampo  Spain 2 14 16
Vasil Kiryienka Caisse d’Epargne  Belarus 1 10 11
David Herrero Xacobeo–Galicia  Spain 10 10
Roman Kreuziger Liquigas  Czech Republic 9 9
David García Xacobeo–Galicia  Spain 8 8
Philippe Gilbert Silence–Lotto  Belgium 8 8
Bert Grabsch Team Columbia–HTC  Germany 8 8
Marco Marzano Lampre–NGC  Italy 8 8
Fabio Sabatini Liquigas  Italy 8 8
Sylwester Szmyd Liquigas  Poland 8 8
Wouter Weylandt Quick-Step  Belgium 8 8
Amaël Moinard Cofidis  France 6 6
Roger Hammond Cervélo TestTeam  United Kingdom 4 4
Leonardo Duque Cofidis  Colombia 4 4
Óscar Freire Rabobank  Spain 4 4
Jesús Hernández Astana  Spain 4 4
Marco Marcato Vacansoleil  Italy 4 4
Dominik Roels Team Milram  Germany 4 4
David de la Fuente Fuji–Servetto  Spain 2 2
Kevin De Weert Quick-Step  Belgium 2 2
Iñaki Isasi Euskaltel–Euskadi  Spain 2 2
Jens Mouris Vacansoleil  Netherlands 2 2
Francisco José Pacheco Contentpolis-Ampo  Spain 2 2
Marcel Sieberg Team Columbia–HTC  Germany 2 2
Davide Viganò Fuji–Servetto  Italy 2 2
Alexander Vinokourov Astana  Kazakhstan 2 2
Igor Antón Euskaltel–Euskadi  Spain 1 1
Adam Hansen Team Columbia–HTC  Australia 1 1
Sébastien Hinault Ag2r–La Mondiale  France 1 1
Maxim Iglinsky Astana  Kazakhstan 1 1
Marco Velo Quick-Step  Italy 1 1
Final Stage Competition starts in :
22d:09h:10m:44s
I’m Katy.
Hi! I’m Katy!
Nice to see you here!
I have something special for you 😉 Here is your personal link for the best betting offers 🔥
YOUR PERSONAL LINK