The 2021 Vuelta a España
is a three-week Grand Tour cycling stage racebetween 14 August and 5 September 2021
Final Stage Competition starts in:
00d:09h:11m :42s
HomeArchivehttps://vuelta.club/Vuelta a Espana 2013

Vuelta a Espana 2013

The 2013 Vuelta a España was the 68th edition of the race. Chris Horner won the 2013 Vuelta at the age of 41 on the 15 September 2013 becoming the oldest ever Grand Tour winner. Horner beat his nearest challenger, Italian Vincenzo Nibali by finishing ahead of him in each of the final three mountainous stages before the final stage into Madrid.

This Vuelta started in Galicia on August 23, 2013. The race spent 5 days in Galicia, then continued anticlockwise touring Spain through Castile and León, Extremadura, Andalusia, Aragon, Catalonia, La Rioja, Cantabria, and Asturias, before returning to Madrid for the finish on September 15. The Vuelta included excursions into two neighboring countries, Andorra and France. The top three stage winners received the following bonuses in the general classification: 10 seconds for winners of the stages, six seconds for runners-up, and four seconds for those in third place.

2013 Vuelta a España
2013 UCI World Tour, race 22 of 28
Vuelta2013.jpg
Race details
Dates 23 August – 15 September
Stages 21
Distance 3,358.9 km (2,087 mi)
Winning time 84h 36′ 04″
Results
Winner  Chris Horner (USA) (RadioShack–Leopard)
Second  Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) (Astana)
Third  Alejandro Valverde (ESP) (Movistar Team)

Points  Alejandro Valverde (ESP) (Movistar Team)
Mountains  Nicolas Edet (FRA) (Cofidis)
Combination  Chris Horner (USA) (RadioShack–Leopard)
Team Euskaltel–Euskadi
← 2012
2014 →

Teams

  • Ag2r–La Mondiale
  • Argos–Shimano
  • Astana
  • Belkin Pro Cycling
  • BMC Racing Team
  • Cannondale
  • Caja Rural–Seguros RGA†
  • Cofidis†
  • Euskaltel–Euskadi
  • FDJ.fr
  • Garmin–Sharp
  • Team Katusha
  • Lampre–Merida
  • Lotto–Belisol
  • Movistar Team
  • Omega Pharma–Quick-Step
  • Orica–GreenEDGE
  • RadioShack–Leopard
  • NetApp–Endura†
  • Saxo–Tinkoff
  • Team Sky
  • Vacansoleil–DCM

Stages

Stage Date Course Distance Type Winner
1 23 August Vilanova de Arousa – Sanxenxo 27.4 km (17.0 mi) Team time trial Team time trial Astana
2 25 August Pontevedra – Monte da Groba 177.7 km (110.4 mi) Mediummountainstage.svg Medium-mountain stage  Nicolas Roche (IRL)
3 26 August Vigo – Mirador de Lobeira 184.8 km (114.8 mi) Plainstage.svg Flat stage  Chris Horner (USA)
4 27 August Lalín – Finisterra 189 km (117 mi) Mediummountainstage.svg Medium-mountain stage  Daniel Moreno (ESP)
5 28 August Sober – Lago de Sanabria 174.3 km (108.3 mi) Mediummountainstage.svg Medium-mountain stage  Michael Matthews (AUS)
6 29 August Guijuelo – Caceres 175 km (109 mi) Plainstage.svg Flat stage  Michael Mørkøv (DEN)
7 30 August Almendralejo – Mairena del Aljarafe 205.9 km (127.9 mi) Plainstage.svg Flat stage  Zdeněk Štybar (CZE)
8 31 August Jerez de la Frontera – Alto de Peñas Blancas 166.6 km (103.5 mi) Mediummountainstage.svg Medium-mountain stage  Leopold König (CZE)
9 1 September Antequera – Valdepeñas de Jaén 163.7 km (101.7 mi) Mediummountainstage.svg Medium-mountain stage  Daniel Moreno (ESP)
10 2 September Torredelcampo – Alto de Haza Llana 186.8 km (116.1 mi) Mountainstage.svg Mountain stage  Chris Horner (USA)
3 September Rest day
11 4 September Tarazona 38.8 km (24.1 mi) Individual time trial Individual time trial  Fabian Cancellara (SUI)
12 5 September Maella – Tarragona 164.2 km (102.0 mi) Plainstage.svg Flat stage  Philippe Gilbert (BEL)
13 6 September Valls – Castelldefels 169 km (105 mi) Mediummountainstage.svg Medium-mountain stage  Warren Barguil (FRA)
14 7 September Bagà – Coll de la Gallina (Andorra) 155.7 km (96.7 mi) Mountainstage.svg Mountain stage  Daniele Ratto (ITA)
15 8 September Andorra (Andorra)  – Peyragudes (France) 224.9 km (139.7 mi) Mountainstage.svg Mountain stage  Alexandre Geniez (FRA)
16 9 September Graus – Formigal 146.8 km (91.2 mi) Mountainstage.svg Mountain stage  Warren Barguil (FRA)
10 September Rest day
17 11 September Calahorra – Burgos 189 km (117 mi) Plainstage.svg Flat stage  Bauke Mollema (NED)
18 12 September Burgos – Peña Cabarga [es] 186.5 km (115.9 mi) Mountainstage.svg Mountain stage  Vasil Kiryienka (BLR)
19 13 September San Vicente de la Barquera – Alto del Naranco 181 km (112 mi) Mediummountainstage.svg Medium-mountain stage  Joaquim Rodríguez (ESP)
20 14 September Avilés – Alto de L’Angliru 142.2 km (88.4 mi) Mountainstage.svg Mountain stage  Kenny Elissonde (FRA)
21 15 September Leganés – Madrid 109.6 km (68.1 mi) Plainstage.svg Flat stage  Michael Matthews (AUS)

Classification leadership table

Stage Winner General classification Jersey red.svg Points classification Jersey green.svg Mountains classification Jersey blue dotted.png Combination classification Jersey white.svg Team classification Combativity award
1 Astana Janez Brajkovič not awarded not awarded not awarded Astana Janez Brajkovič
2 Nicolas Roche Vincenzo Nibali Nicolas Roche Nicolas Roche Nicolas Roche RadioShack–Leopard Alex Rasmussen
3 Chris Horner Chris Horner Pablo Urtasun
4 Daniel Moreno Vincenzo Nibali Daniel Moreno Nicolas Edet
5 Michael Matthews Antonio Piedra
6 Michael Mørkøv Michael Matthews Tony Martin
7 Zdeněk Štybar Javier Aramendia
8 Leopold König Nicolas Roche Daniel Moreno Saxo–Tinkoff Antonio Piedra
9 Daniel Moreno Daniel Moreno Daniel Moreno Movistar Team Javier Aramendia
10 Chris Horner Chris Horner Chris Horner Chris Horner Saxo–Tinkoff Juan Antonio Flecha
11 Fabian Cancellara Vincenzo Nibali Nicolas Roche Astana Fabian Cancellara
12 Philippe Gilbert Fabricio Ferrari
13 Warren Barguil Michele Scarponi
14 Daniele Ratto Alejandro Valverde Daniele Ratto Chris Horner Daniele Ratto
15 Alexandre Geniez Nicolas Edet Alexandre Geniez
16 Warren Barguil Euskaltel–Euskadi Juan Antonio Flecha
17 Bauke Mollema Javier Aramendia
18 Vasil Kiryienka Egoi Martínez
19 Joaquim Rodríguez Chris Horner Edvald Boasson Hagen
20 Kenny Elissonde David Arroyo
21 Michael Matthews not awarded
Final Chris Horner Alejandro Valverde Nicolas Edet Chris Horner Euskaltel–Euskadi Javier Aramendia

Classification standings

Legend
  Red jersey Denotes the leader of the General classification   Blue polka dot jersey Denotes the leader of the Mountains classification
  Green jersey Denotes the leader of the Points classification   White jersey Denotes the leader of the Combination rider classification

General classification

Rider Team Time
1  Chris Horner (USA) Jersey red.svgJersey white.svg RadioShack–Leopard 84h 36′ 04″
2  Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) Astana + 37″
3  Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Jersey green.svg Movistar Team + 1′ 36″
4  Joaquim Rodríguez (ESP) Team Katusha + 3′ 22″
5  Nicolas Roche (IRL) Saxo–Tinkoff + 7′ 11″
6  Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA) Ag2r–La Mondiale + 8′ 00″
7  Thibaut Pinot (FRA) FDJ.fr + 8′ 41″
8  Samuel Sánchez (ESP) Euskaltel–Euskadi + 9′ 51″
9  Leopold König (CZE) NetApp–Endura + 10′ 11″
10  Daniel Moreno (ESP) Team Katusha + 13′ 11″

Points classification

Rider Team Points
1  Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Green jersey Movistar Team 152
2  Chris Horner (USA) Red jerseyWhite jersey RadioShack–Leopard 126
3  Joaquim Rodríguez (ESP) Team Katusha 125
4  Nicolas Roche (IRL) Saxo–Tinkoff 122
5  Daniel Moreno (ESP) Team Katusha 119
6  Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) Astana 111
7  Maximiliano Richeze (ARG) Lampre–Merida 84
8  Edvald Boasson Hagen (NOR) Team Sky 83
9  Michael Matthews (AUS) Orica–GreenEDGE 78
10  Bauke Mollema (NED) Belkin Pro Cycling 75

King of the Mountains classification

Rider Team Points
1  Nicolas Edet (FRA) Blue polka-dot jersey Cofidis 46
2  Chris Horner (USA) Red jerseyWhite jersey RadioShack–Leopard 32
3  Daniele Ratto (ITA) Cannondale 30
4  André Cardoso (POR) Caja Rural–Seguros RGA 26
5  Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) Astana 23
6  Amets Txurruka (ESP) Caja Rural–Seguros RGA 22
7  Kenny Elissonde (FRA) FDJ.fr 21
8  Nicolas Roche (IRL) Saxo–Tinkoff 19
9  Vasil Kiryienka (BLR) Team Sky 18
10  Michele Scarponi (ITA) Lampre–Merida 17

Combination classification

Rider Team Points
1  Chris Horner (USA) Red jerseyWhite jersey RadioShack–Leopard 5
2  Vincenzo Nibali (ITA) Astana 13
3  Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Green jersey Movistar Team 17
4  Nicolas Roche (IRL) Saxo–Tinkoff 17
5  Joaquim Rodríguez (ESP) Team Katusha 27
6  Daniel Moreno (ESP) Team Katusha 32
7  Michele Scarponi (ITA) Lampre–Merida 41
8  Leopold König (CZE) NetApp–Endura 42
9  Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA) Ag2r–La Mondiale 43
10  André Cardoso (POR) Caja Rural–Seguros RGA 54

Team classification

Pos. Team Time
1 Euskaltel–Euskadi 253h 29′ 35″
2 Movistar Team + 1′ 02″
3 Astana + 1′ 30″
4 Saxo–Tinkoff + 9′ 56″
5 Caja Rural–Seguros RGA + 33′ 48″
6 Team Katusha + 45′ 21″
7 RadioShack–Leopard + 46′ 54″
8 NetApp–Endura + 52′ 29″
9 FDJ.fr + 1h 01′ 21″
10 BMC Racing Team + 1h 56′ 46″

External links

Wikimedia Commons has media related to Vuelta a España 2013.
Final Stage Competition ends in :
22d:09h:10m:44s
I’m Katy.
Hi! I’m Katy!
Nice to see you here!
I have something special for you 😉 Here is your personal link for the best betting offers 🔥
YOUR PERSONAL LINK