The 2021 Vuelta a España
is a three-week Grand Tour cycling stage racebetween 14 August and 5 September 2021
Final Stage Competition starts in:
00d:09h:11m :42s

The 2016 Vuelta a España was a three-week Grand Tour cycling stage race that took place in Spain between 20 August and 11 September 2016. The race was the 71st edition of the Vuelta a España and the final Grand Tour of the 2016 cycling season.

The race included 21 stages, beginning with a team time trial that started in Ourense. The subsequent stages included 10 summit finishes. The race ended in Madrid.

The overall winner was Nairo Quintana of team Movistar, with Chris Froome (Team Sky) second and Esteban Chaves (Orica–BikeExchange) third.

2016 Vuelta a España
2016 UCI World Tour, race 21 of 28
Race details
Dates 20 August – 11 September 2016
Stages 21
Distance 3,315.4 km (2,060 mi)
Results
Winner  Nairo Quintana (COL) (Movistar Team)
Second  Chris Froome (GBR) (Team Sky)
Third  Esteban Chaves (COL) (Orica–BikeExchange)

Points  Fabio Felline (ITA) (Trek–Segafredo)
Mountains  Omar Fraile (ESP) (Team Dimension Data)
Combination  Nairo Quintana (COL) (Movistar Team)
Combativity  Alberto Contador (ESP) (Tinkoff)
Team BMC Racing Team
← 2015
2017 →

Route

List of stages
Stage Date Course Distance Type Winner
1 20 August Laias – Parque Náutico Castrelo de Miño 27.8 km (17 mi) Team Time Trial Stage.svg Team time trial  Team Sky
2 21 August Ourense – Baiona 160.8 km (100 mi) Flat stage  Gianni Meersman (BEL)
3 22 August Marín – Mirador de Ézaro (Dumbría) 176.4 km (110 mi) Medium-mountain stage  Alexandre Geniez (FRA)
4 23 August Betanzos – San Andrés de Teixido 163.5 km (102 mi) Medium-mountain stage  Lilian Calmejane (FRA)
5 24 August Viveiro – Lugo 171.3 km (106 mi) Flat stage  Gianni Meersman (BEL)
6 25 August Monforte de Lemos – Ribeira Sacra, Luintra 163.2 km (101 mi) Hilly stage  Simon Yates (GBR)
7 26 August Maceda – Puebla de Sanabria 158.5 km (98 mi) Hilly stage  Jonas van Genechten (BEL)
8 27 August Villalpando – La Camperona, Valle de Sabero 181.5 km (113 mi) Medium-mountain stage  Sergey Lagutin (RUS)
9 28 August Cistierna – Alto del Naranco, Oviedo 164.5 km (102 mi) Medium-mountain stage  David de la Cruz (ESP)
10 29 August Lugones – Lagos de Covadonga 188.7 km (117 mi) Mountain stage  Nairo Quintana (COL)
30 August Oviedo Rest day
11 31 August Jurassic Museum of Asturias, Colunga – Peña Cabarga 168.6 km (105 mi) Medium-mountain stage  Chris Froome (GBR)
12 1 September Los Corrales de Buelna – Bilbao 193.2 km (120 mi) Hilly stage  Jens Keukeleire (BEL)
13 2 September Bilbao – Urdax-Dantxarinea 213.4 km (133 mi) Hilly stage  Valerio Conti (ITA)
14 3 September Urdax-Dantxarinea – Col d’Aubisque (Gourette) 196 km (122 mi) Mountain stage  Robert Gesink (NED)
15 4 September Sabiñánigo – Aramon Formigal, Sallent de Gállego 118.5 km (74 mi) Medium-mountain stage  Gianluca Brambilla (ITA)
16 5 September Alcañiz – Peñíscola 156.4 km (97 mi) Flat stage  Jempy Drucker (LUX)
6 September Castellón de la Plana Rest day
17 7 September Castellón de la Plana – Camins del Penyagolosa, Llucena 177.5 km (110 mi) Medium-mountain stage  Mathias Frank (SUI)
18 8 September Requena – Gandia 200.6 km (125 mi) Flat stage  Magnus Cort Nielsen (DEN)
19 9 September Xàbia – Calp 37 km (23 mi) Time Trial.svg Individual time trial  Chris Froome (GBR)
20 10 September Benidorm – Alto de Aitana 193.2 km (120 mi) Mountain stage  Pierre Latour (FRA)
21 11 September Las Rozas – Madrid 104.8 km (65 mi) Flat stage  Magnus Cort Nielsen (DEN)
Total 3,315.4 km (2,060 mi)

Classification leadership

Sprint points
Category 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th
Finish sprint 25 20 16 14 12 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
Intermediate sprint 4 2 1
Mountain points
Category 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
Cima Alberto Fernández 20 15 10 6 4 2
Special category 15 10 6 4 2
First category 10 6 4 2 1
Second category 5 3 1
Third category 3 2 1
Classification leadership by stage
Stage Winner General classification A red jersey Points classification A green jersey Mountains classification A white jersey with blue polka dots Combination classification A white jersey Team classification Combativity award
1 Team Sky Peter Kennaugh not awarded not awarded not awarded Team Sky not awarded
2 Gianni Meersman Michał Kwiatkowski Gianni Meersman Laurent Pichon Laurent Pichon
3 Alexandre Geniez Rubén Fernández Alexandre Geniez Alexandre Geniez Rubén Fernández Movistar Team Simon Pellaud
4 Lilian Calmejane Darwin Atapuma Darwin Atapuma Thomas De Gendt
5 Gianni Meersman Gianni Meersman Tiago Machado
6 Simon Yates Omar Fraile
7 Jonas van Genechten Luis Ángel Maté
8 Sergey Lagutin Nairo Quintana Sergey Lagutin Alejandro Valverde Etixx–Quick-Step Jhonatan Restrepo
9 David de la Cruz David de la Cruz Thomas De Gendt David de la Cruz Luis León Sánchez
10 Nairo Quintana Nairo Quintana Alejandro Valverde Omar Fraile Nairo Quintana Movistar Team Luis Ángel Maté
11 Chris Froome Nairo Quintana Tiago Machado
12 Jens Keukeleire David López
13 Valerio Conti Sergey Lagutin BMC Racing Team Gatis Smukulis
14 Robert Gesink Kenny Elissonde Simon Gerrans
15 Gianluca Brambilla Alberto Contador
16 Jempy Drucker Luis Ángel Maté
17 Mathias Frank Jaime Rosón
18 Magnus Cort Fumiyuki Beppu
19 Chris Froome Chris Froome
20 Pierre Latour Fabio Felline Omar Fraile Luis León Sánchez
21 Magnus Cort not awarded
Final Nairo Quintana Fabio Felline Omar Fraile Nairo Quintana BMC Racing Team Alberto Contador

Final standings

Legend
A red jersey Denotes the leader of the general classification A green jersey Denotes the leader of the points classification
A white jersey with blue polka dots Denotes the leader of the mountains classification A white jersey Denotes the leader of the combination rider classification

General classification

Final general classification (1–10)
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Nairo Quintana (COL) A red jerseyA white jersey Movistar Team 83h 31′ 28″
2  Chris Froome (GBR) Team Sky + 1′ 23″
3  Esteban Chaves (COL) Orica–BikeExchange + 4′ 08″
4  Alberto Contador (ESP) Tinkoff + 4′ 21″
5  Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale–Drapac + 7′ 43″
6  Simon Yates (GBR) Orica–BikeExchange + 8′ 33″
7  David de la Cruz (ESP) Etixx–Quick-Step + 11′ 18″
8  Daniel Moreno (ESP) Movistar Team + 13′ 04″
9  Davide Formolo (ITA) Cannondale–Drapac + 13′ 17″
10  George Bennett (NZL) LottoNL–Jumbo + 14′ 07″

Points classification

Final points classification (1–10)
Rank Rider Team Points
1  Fabio Felline (ITA) A green jersey Trek–Segafredo 100
2  Nairo Quintana (COL) A red jerseyA white jersey Movistar Team 97
3  Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Movistar Team 93
4  Chris Froome (GBR) Team Sky 92
5  Luis León Sánchez (ESP) Astana 75
6  Gianni Meersman (BEL) Etixx–Quick-Step 73
7  Simon Yates (GBR) Orica–BikeExchange 56
8  Alberto Contador (ESP) Tinkoff 56
9  Esteban Chaves (COL) Orica–BikeExchange 54
10  Daniele Bennati (ITA) Tinkoff 54

Mountains classification

Final mountains classification (1–10)
Rank Rider Team Points
1  Omar Fraile (ESP) A white jersey with blue polka dots Team Dimension Data 58
2  Kenny Elissonde (FRA) FDJ 57
3  Robert Gesink (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo 37
4  Alexandre Geniez (FRA) FDJ 28
5  Nairo Quintana (COL) A red jerseyA white jersey Movistar Team 27
6  Egor Silin (RUS) Team Katusha 23
7  Sergey Lagutin (RUS) Team Katusha 22
8  Thomas De Gendt (BEL) Lotto–Soudal 19
9  Gianluca Brambilla (ITA) Etixx–Quick-Step 18
10  Luis Ángel Maté (ESP) Cofidis 18

Combination classification

Final combination classification (1–10)
Rank Rider Team Points
1  Nairo Quintana (COL) A white jerseyA red jersey Movistar Team 8
2  Chris Froome (GBR) Team Sky 17
3  Kenny Elissonde (FRA) FDJ 34
4  David de la Cruz (ESP) Etixx–Quick-Step 39
5  Alejandro Valverde (ESP) Movistar Team 41
6  Fabio Felline (ITA) A green jersey Trek–Segafredo 43
7  Simon Yates (GBR) Orica–BikeExchange 46
8  Gianluca Brambilla (ITA) Etixx–Quick-Step 48
9  Robert Gesink (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo 48
10  Egor Silin (RUS) Team Katusha 49

Team classification

Final teams classification (1–10)
Rank Team Time
1 BMC Racing Team 249h 48′ 23″
2 Movistar Team + 4′ 43″
3 Cannondale–Drapac + 22′ 44″
4 Team Katusha + 35′ 19″
5 AG2R La Mondiale + 35′ 30″
6 Astana + 56′ 22″
7 Etixx–Quick-Step + 1h 04′ 57″
8 IAM Cycling + 1h 08′ 38″
9 Tinkoff + 1h 23′ 50″
10 Orica–BikeExchange + 1h 33′ 00″
Final Stage Competition starts in :
22d:09h:10m:44s
I’m Katy.
Hi! I’m Katy!
Nice to see you here!
I have something special for you 😉 Here is your personal link for the best betting offers 🔥
YOUR PERSONAL LINK